Canterbury Bells (Campanula medium) in the Bellflowers Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Canterbury Bells
Give a thumbs up Bellflower

Botanical names:
Campanula medium Accepted
Campanula medium var. calycanthema Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Biennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Slightly alkaline (7.4 – 7.8)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 2 -45.6 °C (-50 °F) to -42.8 °C (-45°F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 9a
Plant Height: 8-36 inches (20-90 cm)
Plant Spread: 4-16 inches (10-40 cm)
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Blue
Lavender
Pink
Purple
White
Flower Time: Spring
Late spring or early summer
Summer
Uses: Groundcover
Cut Flower
Will Naturalize
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Hummingbirds
Resistances: Rabbit Resistant
Propagation: Seeds: Provide light
Self fertile
Suitable for wintersowing
Sow in situ
Start indoors
Can handle transplanting
Other info: Sow seed in containers in a cold frame in spring. Alpine species should be sown in an open frame.
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Root
Division
Other: take basal root cuttings
Pollinators: Self
Beetles
Moths and Butterflies
Flies
Bees
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger

Image

Honey Bees in the Garden:  MayHoney Bees in the Garden: May
May 5, 2011

May is a month that showcases flowers for special days. Flowers for May Day, flowers for Mother's Day, flowers for Memorial Day and flowers for the honey bees.

(Full article10 comments)
Give a thumbs up

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image Image Image

Comments:
Posted by SongofJoy (Clarksville, TN - Zone 6b) on Feb 13, 2012 10:06 AM

In gardens, they are best in massed planting in borders or among shrubs. The plants prefer cool or warm zones; not suitable for the tropics or hot, dry regions. The plant thrives in lightly shaded to sunny locations in well-drained soil. Canterbury Bells grows nicely in flower beds, borders, and containers. Seeds take 14-21 days to germinate. Keep well watered.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Posted by Mindy03 (Delta KY) on Apr 16, 2012 3:14 PM

Honey bees get nectar and pollen from this plant.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Plant Events from our members
chelle On October 28, 2014 Transplanted
Two extra tiny w/s seedlings, W window hugel area, NE at ground level.
dragonfetti On March 26, 2015 Seeds sown
CT container
MrsBinWY On January 5, 2019 Seeds sown
WS eight (8x5) 2.25" pots, seeds from 2017G (from white parent) and 2015G (mixed colors).
MrsBinWY On November 26, 2017 Seeds sown
Experiment: Eight (8) 2.25" pots in garden hoop, seeds from 2017G (from white parent). All 8 pots germinated. Kept for own yard.
piksihk On January 10, 2019 Seeds sown
pot
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Companion plants by Iluvponies Feb 6, 2019 2:59 PM 65
ID please!!! by huang049 Jun 8, 2017 3:31 PM 4
Plant ID by wheetie67 Apr 29, 2016 5:07 AM 31
Identify by kilnsea68 Jun 26, 2016 6:08 AM 40
Plants that reseed like crazy by Natalie Jun 13, 2013 6:21 PM 57
2013: Any wintersown sprouts yet? by kqcrna Sep 2, 2013 7:45 PM 271
Memories of summer... and pretty pictures! by growitall Jul 2, 2017 5:55 PM 367
Correct some errors please by growitall Nov 25, 2012 1:35 PM 12
HAVE seeds to TRADE (EU or elsewhere) by fixpix Sep 21, 2012 3:48 AM 0
Where are you ordering from #2 by sandnsea2 Oct 12, 2012 1:54 PM 224

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Bellflowers Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Bellflowers (Campanula)

« The Bellflowers Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by ge1836 and is called "Dwarf iris Baby Blessed"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.