Chinese Yam (Dioscorea polystachya)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Chinese Yam
Give a thumbs up Korean Sweet Potato
Give a thumbs up Cinnamon Vine

Botanical names:
Dioscorea polystachya Accepted
Dioscorea batatas Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Vine
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 9a -6.7 °C (20 °F) to -3.9 °C (25 °F)
Plant Height: 9 feet
Plant Spread: 5 feet
Flowers: Fragrant
Flower Color: White
Other: The flowers are dioecious (individual flowers are either male or female, but only one sex is to be found on any one plant so both male and female plants must be grown if seed is required)The plant is not self-fertile.
Flower Time: Summer
Propagation: Seeds: Self fertile
Days to germinate: 1 to 3 weeks
Other info: Sow March to April in a sunny position in a warm greenhouse and only just cover.
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Root
Other: Tubercles (baby tubers) are formed in the leaf axils. These are harvested in late summer and early autumn when about the size of a pea and coming away easily from the plant.

Image

Comments:
Posted by valleylynn (Dallas, OR - Zone 8b) on Nov 28, 2011 8:39 PM

There are many cultivated forms with different root shapes in China and Japan[174]. The yam is a climbing plant that supports itself by twining around the branches of other plants[219]. It can be grown successfully into small bushes or, perhaps simpler when being grown as a root crop, it can be grown up a frame in a similar manner to growing runner beans

The small white flowers have a pleasant scent of cinnamon

The flowers are dioecious (individual flowers are either male or female, but only one sex is to be found on any one plant so both male and female plants must be grown if seed is required)The plant is not self-fertile.


The plant prefers light (sandy), medium (loamy) and heavy (clay) soils and requires well-drained soil.The plant prefers acid, neutral and basic (alkaline) soils..It can grow in semi-shade (light woodland) or no shade.It requires moist soil.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Intrusive Vine Identifiction- by droberts12 Nov 6, 2018 7:33 AM 6
Vine ID? by Zazinnia Jun 4, 2016 9:04 AM 9
Cinnammon Vine, Potato Vine etc by Seedsower Nov 23, 2015 11:29 AM 10

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by ge1836 and is called "August Caladiums"