PlantsNuttallanthus→Blue Toadflax (Nuttallanthus canadensis)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Blue Toadflax
Give a thumbs up Canada Toadflax
Give a thumbs up Old-Field Toadflax

Botanical names:
Nuttallanthus canadensis Accepted
Linaria canadensis Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Annual
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial or Dappled Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Dry
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 4a -34.4 °C (-30 °F) to -31.7 °C (-25 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 11
Plant Height: 10 - 20 inches
Plant Spread: 4 inches
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Lavender
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Late winter or early spring
Spring
Late spring or early summer
Other: mid winter
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Resistances: Drought tolerant
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil

Image

Comments:
Posted by terrafirma (NE. FL. - Zone 9a) on Aug 23, 2014 12:29 PM

A beautiful little herbaceous wildflower. A native annual, to 24 inches in height, with linear leaves. The flower is blue, 1/2 inch, 2 lipped. The upper lip is 2 lobed, while the lower is 3. It grows in open ruderal, and is not picky about the soil moisture. Will grow in moist or dry sandy soils.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Weed with purple flowers by Idb Jun 3, 2019 6:19 PM 3
SE USA wildflowers, 2015 by purpleinopp Mar 22, 2016 8:19 PM 26
Can you add a weed forum? by keithp2012 Aug 14, 2014 10:11 AM 36
Delicate light purple wildflower by dave Apr 5, 2014 3:37 AM 13

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by lauriemorningglory and is called "Shamrock Leaves of Oxalis"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.