Asian Mint (Mentha longifolia var. asiatica) in the Mints Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Asian Mint
Give a thumbs up Mint

Botanical names:
Mentha longifolia var. asiatica Accepted
Mentha asiatica Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Evergreen
Fragrant
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Flower Color: Purple
Suitable Locations: Bog gardening
Uses: Groundcover
Culinary Herb
Medicinal Herb
Cut Flower
Dried Flower
Will Naturalize
Suitable as Annual
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Propagation: Seeds: Suitable for wintersowing
Can handle transplanting
Will not come true from seed
Other info: Some mints can be propagated by seed. Growth from seed can be unreliable for two reasons: mint seeds are highly variable and some varieties are sterile.
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Root
Division
Stolons and runners
Pollinators: Various insects
Containers: Suitable in 1 gallon
Suitable in 3 gallon or larger

By Doronenko (Own work) [GFDL (http://www.gnu.org/copyleft/fdl.ht

Photo gallery:

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Mints Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Mints (Mentha)

« The Mints Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by greenappleagnes and is called "Kwanza Blossoms"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.