White Lettuce (Nabalus albus)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up White Lettuce
Give a thumbs up Lion's Foot
Give a thumbs up White Rattlesnakeroot

Botanical names:
Nabalus albus Accepted
Prenanthes alba Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Partial Shade to Full Shade
Water Preferences: Wet Mesic
Mesic
Dry Mesic
Plant Height: 2-5 feet
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: White
Bloom Size: 1"-2"
Flower Time: Late summer or early fall
Underground structures: Taproot
Uses: Will Naturalize
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Resistances: Tolerates dry shade
Propagation: Seeds: Stratify seeds: 60 days
Pollinators: Bumblebees
Various insects

Image

Comments:
Posted by Chillybean (Iowa - Zone 5a) on Oct 7, 2015 10:56 AM

The Lion's Foot, also called White Lettuce, is native to the the Northeast portion of the United States, extending into the eastern portion of the Dakotas. It is also native to Eastern Canada, as far west as Saskatchewan.

This plant grows best in dappled sunlight in fertile, loamy soil, but can tolerate rocky soils. It likes average moisture.

My plant did well in nearly full shade, only getting early morning sunlight. The soil is not the best, but this is one of the few things that has actually succeeded growing in this spot. The only rain it received is what the Lord provided.

It formed many buds and the first flowers opened in mid-August. They continued blooming for a while before stopping. To my surprise, in early October it is opening more flowers. Unlike the early flowers that had straight stamens, these are curled up, giving this a unique appearance. For some reason, the Pink-spotted Ladybeetles are drawn to this plant right now, covering the flowers and buds.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Plant Events from our members
Chillybean On August 15, 2015 Bloomed
After more than a week of unopened buds, they finally opened.
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
North Carolina woodland plant ID by Woodlandbotanics Dec 11, 2017 10:06 PM 5

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by arctangent and is called "Say 'Yes' to Yarrow"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.