General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Grass/Grass-like
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Slightly alkaline (7.4 – 7.8)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 7a -17.8 °C (0 °F) to -15 °C (5 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 10b
Plant Height: 25 to 75 feet
Plant Spread: 15 to 25 feet
Flower Color: White
Underground structures: Rhizome
Uses: Windbreak or Hedge
Provides winter interest
Erosion control
Will Naturalize
Useful for timber production
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Pollinators: Wind

Image
Common names
  • Moso-Chiku
  • Moso Bamboo
  • Tortoise-Shell Bamboo
  • Buddha's Face Bamboo
  • Crooked Bamboo
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Phyllostachys edulis
  • Synonym: Phyllostachys pubescens var. heterocycla
  • Synonym: Phyllostachys heterocycla
  • Synonym: Phyllostachys pubescens

Photo Gallery
Location: Home 
Date: 2016-03-05
seedling of March 2016 3weeks old
Location: Nationale Plantentuin Meise (Brussels)
Location: Nationale Plantentuin Meise (Brussels)
Location: home 
Date: 2016-03-06
 Seeds of  photo of seedling

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Murky and is called "Coneflower and Visitor"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.