Sedum (Hylotelephium anacampseros)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Sedum
Give a thumbs up Love-Restorer

Botanical names:
Hylotelephium anacampseros Accepted
Sedum anacampseros Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Cactus/Succulent
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Dry
Plant Height: 6 to 10 inches
Plant Spread: 8 to 12 inches
Leaves: Semi-evergreen
Deciduous
Other: Blue-green leaves. Depending on growing zone, in winter, trailing 8 inch stems are devoid of leaves except at stem tips. Stems should be cut back in spring.
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Purple
Other: Tight, round flower heads with violet buds opening to red-purple flowers in the fall.
Flower Time: Late summer or early fall
Uses: Groundcover
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Drought tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Self fertile
Pollinators: Various insects
Containers: Suitable in 1 gallon
Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots

Flowering stalks rise above the newly formed leaves below.

Photo gallery:

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by greenappleagnes and is called "Sedum Autumn Joy"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.