Bromeliad (Alcantarea imperialis 'Rubra')

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Bromeliad
Give a thumbs up Alcantarea

Botanical names:
Alcantarea imperialis Accepted
Vriesea imperialis Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 9a -6.7 °C (20 °F) to -3.9 °C (25 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 11
Plant Height: 24 to 48 inches, to 6 feet with bloom spike
Plant Spread: 4 to 5 feet
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Evergreen
Other: Bluish-silvery green with maroon reverse
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Flower Color: White
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Summer
Late summer or early fall
Other: It may take decades to produce a bloom spike which can reach 6 feet in height.
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Drought tolerant
Propagation: Other methods: Offsets
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: Epiphytic

Image

Comments:
Posted by Dutchlady1 on Feb 13, 2012 8:32 PM

This gorgeous large Bromeliad achieves its best color in full sun. The offsets are tiny and grass-like and not easy to harvest, but it is worth the effort, since the mature plants can be very pricey.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Stunning! by terrafirma Apr 22, 2014 2:19 PM 2
Oh My! by plantladylin May 8, 2014 9:32 AM 1
Untitled by VictorGustavo Nov 5, 2019 1:04 PM 0
Genus correction for two ... by plantladylin Jul 7, 2017 11:14 PM 7
Alcantarea (Vriesea imperialis 'Rubra') by bonitin Oct 3, 2015 1:40 AM 1
Is this Portea? by Dutchlady1 Jul 10, 2015 8:06 AM 3
Bromeliads by Fred Oct 6, 2020 7:45 AM 4,182

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by lauriemorningglory and is called "October Skies"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.