Snake Plant (Sansevieria trifasciata) in the Snake Plants Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Snake Plant
Give a thumbs up Mother-in-law's tongue
Give a thumbs up Saint George's Sword

Botanical names:
Sansevieria trifasciata Accepted
Sansevieria trifasciata var. laurentii Synonym
Sansevieria laurentii Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Partial or Dappled Shade
Partial Shade to Full Shade
Plant Height: 2 to 4 feet (61-122cm)
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Evergreen
Fruit: Other: Orange
Flowers: Showy
Inconspicuous
Other: Flowering is erratic. Unlike plants such as agave which die after flowering, Sansevieria will simply cease to produce new leaves. The flowered plant will continue to grow by producing plantlets via its rhizomes or stolons.
Flower Color: White
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Other: Can bloom throughout the year in tropics.
Underground structures: Rhizome
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Houseplant
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Leaf
Division
Stolons and runners
Containers: Suitable in 1 gallon
Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots
Prefers to be under-potted

Image

The All Things Plants Top 25 List of Shade Garden PlantsThe All Things Plants Top 25 List of Shade Garden Plants
May 3, 2014

Let's open Shade Gardens week with a list of the most active entries in our database. Among the thousands of plants that want full or mostly shade, which ones have the most pictures, comments and other details added? Let's find out!

(Full article15 comments)
Give a thumbs up

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image

Comments:
Posted by SongofJoy (Clarksville, TN - Zone 6b) on Oct 26, 2011 2:33 PM

In good summer light, tall spikes of pale green flowers and orange berries appear. This plant grows best in a small pot.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Posted by SongofJoy (Clarksville, TN - Zone 6b) on Nov 23, 2011 3:00 PM

Like some other members of its genus, S. trifasciata yields bowstring hemp, a strong plant fiber once used to make bowstrings.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Plant Events from our members
skylark On April 26, 2016 Miscellaneous Event
gave away the largest pot from 2004 division.
skylark On June 1, 2013 Transplanted
made 3 pots out of 2.
skylark On June 1, 2004 Transplanted
divided mixed pot of S. laurentii and trifasciata
mscuser73 On December 1, 2017 Bloomed
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
that is a great picture by Dutchlady1 Oct 6, 2011 8:56 AM 1
seeds by Stush2019 Nov 20, 2011 12:05 PM 0
How tall can these get? by dirtdorphins Apr 10, 2018 9:43 AM 12
Plant identification by LauraSmyk May 7, 2018 10:57 AM 1
Is my snake plant dead?! by Morganahelding Apr 1, 2018 10:44 PM 13
Snake plant care by pallavi Mar 23, 2018 1:15 PM 21
Adopted palm type plants. by EMC1200 Feb 7, 2018 12:05 AM 8
About sansevieria species by CanT Dec 17, 2017 10:29 AM 3
What species is this sansevieria? by CanT Dec 15, 2017 1:46 PM 14
Bathroom plant by mas37 Dec 14, 2017 10:24 PM 10
Help and hi to you all by navitl Jun 17, 2018 9:00 AM 18
Show me your Asahi and I'll show you mine! by Stush2019 Jan 4, 2018 11:42 AM 9
Snake Plants by JB May 26, 2017 11:12 AM 34

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Snake Plants Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Snake Plants (Sansevieria)

« The Snake Plants Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by sunnyvalley and is called "Iris Cantina"