Japanese Anemone (Eriocapitella hupehensis 'Whirlwind')

1 company sells this plant

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Japanese Anemone
Give a thumbs up Japanese Windflower
Give a thumbs up Japanese Thimbleflower

Botanical names:
Eriocapitella hupehensis Accepted
Anemone hupehensis Synonym

Also sold as:
'Wirbelwind'
'Tourbillon'

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial or Dappled Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 4a -34.4 °C (-30 °F) to -31.7 °C (-25 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 8b
Plant Height: 3 - 4 feet (.91 - 1.22 m)
Plant Spread: 2 - 3 feet (.61 - .91 m)
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: White
Bloom Size: 2"-3"
Flower Time: Late summer or early fall
Fall
Uses: Cut Flower
Wildlife Attractant: Butterflies
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Rabbit Resistant

Image

Photo gallery:
Location: Bochum, GermanyDate: 2016-08-27
By celtica
Give a thumbs up
Location: my garden, Gent, BelgiumDate: 27th August 2009
By bonitin
Give a thumbs up
Courtesy Crownsville Nursery
By vic
Give a thumbs up
Date: 2013-10-24
By Paul2032
Give a thumbs up
Location: Washington 8bDate: 2017-09-17
By Patty
Give a thumbs up
Location: my garden, Gent, BelgiumDate: 27th August 2009
By bonitin
Give a thumbs up
Date: 2013-10-24
By Paul2032
Give a thumbs up
Date: 2013-10-24
By Paul2032
Give a thumbs up
Courtesy Crownsville Nursery
By vic
Give a thumbs up
Photo Courtesy of Lazy S'S Farm Nursery.
By Joy
Give a thumbs up
Photo Courtesy of Lazy S'S Farm Nursery.
By Joy
Give a thumbs up

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by greenappleagnes and is called "Tulip 'Daydream'"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.