General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Cactus/Succulent
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Plant Height: 18 inches
Plant Spread: 15 inches
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Evergreen
Suitable Locations: Houseplant
Uses: Cut Flower
Suitable as Annual
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Humidity tolerant
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Cuttings: Tip

Image
Trade name information:
Trade Name: Electric Lime®
Cultivar name: 'UF04335'
Common names
  • Coleus
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Coleus scutellarioides
  • Synonym: Solenostemon scutellarioides
  • Synonym: Plectranthus scutellarioides

Photo Gallery
Location: my greenhouse, Arenas Valley, NM
Date: 2017-04-04
Location: Fairfax, VA | September 2022
Date: 2022-09-10
Location: Kalama, Wa.
  • Uploaded by Joy
Location: Fairfax, VA | August, 2022
Date: 2022-08-14
Location: KALAMA WA
  • Uploaded by Joy
Location: In my garden, Falls Church, VA
Date: 2017-10-23
Location: Fairfax, VA | June, 2022
Location: In my garden, Falls Church, VA
Date: 2017-08-14
Location: In my garden, Falls Church, VA
Date: 2017-08-22
Location: In my garden, Falls Church, VA
Date: 2017-10-23
Location: Winter Springs, FL zone 9b
Date: 2018-07-11
Location: Plano, TX
Date: 2015-04-29
Location: My garden, central NJ, Zone 7A
Date: 2017-06-28
Feel the current flowing -- electric yes
Location: Ray Wiegand's Nursery, Macomb, MI
Date: 2009-07-18
Location: Fairfax, Virginia (Outdoors)
Location: North Central TX Zone 8a
Date: 2018-07-28
At Nicholson-Hardie Nursery & Garden Center, Dallas
Location: My garden in Warrenville, SC
Date: 2016-08-10
Best color appears by giving partial shade
Location: Winter Springs, FL zone 9b
Date: 2018-07-11
Electric lime mixed with other colors in a large pot
Location: Ray Wiegand's Nursery, Macomb, MI
Date: 2009-07-18
Location: Opp, AL
Date: 2016-08-20
Location: My garden, central NJ, Zone 7A
Date: 2016-07-03
Coleus Electric Lime

Date: 2015-04-03

Date: 2015-04-03
Location: Darwell Rolling Woods, Alberta
Date: 2016-08-03
Location: Helena, AL
Date: 2017-05-20
Alabama grown
Location: My garden in Warrenville, SC
Date: 2016-09-15
Location: Ray Wiegand's Nursery, Macomb, MI
Date: 2009-07-18

Date: Apr 29, 2012
Tagawa Nursery
Location: Denver, CO
Date: Apr 29, 2012
Tagawa Nursery
Location: Cincinnati, Oh
Date: September 2011
Electric Lime in my landscape
Location: Deck Garden full sun
Date: 2009-08-18
Center tub with Choc. Lancelot Mocha.winter cuttings do well.
Location: Deck Garden full sun
Date: 2009-08-07
Front left excellent with anything

Date: 2012-04-18

Date: 2012-04-18

Date: 2012-04-18
This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image

Comments:
  • Posted by mom2goldens (Carmel, IN - Zone 5b) on Sep 29, 2011 6:38 PM concerning plant:
    This coleus can grow rather large, and the bright green color makes quite a statement. I've found it to be reliable in part shade in the garden and in containers. It makes a striking accent to many other colors of foliage and flowers. It has become a "must have" coleus for me. Easy to propagate from cuttings.

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Coleus Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Coleus (Coleus scutellarioides)

« Visit the Coleus forum

« The Coleus Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by IrisLilli and is called "Purple Crocus Mix"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.