General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Partial Shade to Full Shade
Plant Height: 12 to 28 inches (30-70 cm)
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Purple
White
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Underground structures: Tuber
Toxicity: Other: All parts of plant contain calcium oxalate crystals, an irritant to the mouth and esophagus.
Propagation: Seeds: Other info: Remove seed(s) from berry which contains chemicals that inhibit germination.
Propagation: Other methods: Stolons and runners
Offsets

Image
Common names
  • Chinese Cobra Lily
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Arisaema ciliatum
  • Synonym: Arisaema ciliatum var. liubaense

Photo Gallery
Location: my garden, Gent, Belgium
Date: 3rd June 2009
Thanks Janet! :)

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Arisaemas Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Arisaemas (Arisaema)

« The Arisaemas Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page