Data specific to Begonias (Edit)
Date of Origin: 1820
Plant Types: Cane Stem

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Shrub
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Partial or Dappled Shade
Partial Shade to Full Shade
Soil pH Preferences: Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Plant Height: 20-40 inches (0.5-1 m)
Plant Spread: 4-20 inches (0.1-0.5 m)
Leaves: Evergreen
Other: green with silvery-white spots above, red underneath
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Pink
White
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Summer
Other: blooms repeatedly
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Needs specific temperature: 70F 18-22C
Days to germinate: 12-14 days
Depth to plant seed: surface
Start indoors
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Cuttings: Tip
Cuttings: Cane
Cuttings: Leaf
Division
Offsets
Containers: Suitable in 1 gallon
Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots

Image
Common names
  • Polka Dot Begonia
  • Begonia
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Begonia maculata
  • Synonym: Begonia maculata var. wightii
Also sold as:
  • Begonia maculata variegata

Photo Gallery
Location: My garden
Date: 2023-09-01
Location: Louisville
Date: 2020-03-16
Location: Fayetteville, TN
Date: June 2022
Received clipping as a gift from DDIL; this little dotty has had
Location: Meridian, Idaho, United States
Date: 2021-08-20
Location: My garden in Gent, Belgium
Date: 2012-09-16
Female flowers
Location: Montreal Botanical Garden
Date: 2019-08-07
Photo by ljones26
Location: The Natural State (Arkansas)
Date: 2022-01-02
Location: Gent, Belgium
Date: 2012-08-24
First male flowers on a 18 months old plant, grown from seed.
Location: Opp, AL
Date: 2015-10-02
Location: mid-TN
Date: 08-05-05
Location: Opp, AL
Date: 2015-11-13

Photo courtesy of Select Seeds
  • Uploaded by Joy

Photo courtesy of Select Seeds
  • Uploaded by Joy
Location: My garden in Gent, Belgium
Date: 2012-07-26
1 year and 5 months old, grown from seed.
Location: Cypress Gardens, Florida
Location: Meridian, Idaho, United States
Date: 2021-08-20
Location: My garden, Gent, Belgium
Date: 2013-08-15

Photo courtesy of Kevin Morykwas, Steve's Leaves, Inc.

Photo Courtesy of Mountain Crest Gardens. Used with permission.
  • Uploaded by Joy

Photo Courtesy of Mountain Crest Gardens. Used with permission.
  • Uploaded by Joy

Photo Courtesy of Mountain Crest Gardens. Used with permission.
  • Uploaded by Joy
Location: My garden in Gent, Belgium
Date: 2011-07-27
Five months old.
Location: my garden, Gent, Belgium
Date: 2011-10-15
Young plant, grown from seed, 9 months old
Location: Opp, AL
Date: 2015-04-22
Location: Opp, AL
Date: 2015-04-22
Location: Gent, Belgium
Date: 13th May 2011
Grown from seed, 2,5 months old, germinated between 12 and 15 day

credit: Montréalais
Location: Atlanta BG
Date: Aug 16
Comments:
  • Posted by tabbycat (Youngsville, LA - Zone 9b) on Jun 13, 2018 8:35 PM concerning plant:
    The little cutting I got from Nancy in a trade in Feb. 2018 has rooted and is now (mid June) a 6-inch plant with a couple of new leaves. She called it Wightii and it does look like Polka Dots. The slender leaves are quite different from the large leaves on my Cane Angel Wing Begonia. It should make white flowers whereas Angel Wing blooms are medium pink.
Plant Events from our members
srinehart On February 8, 2019 Obtained plant
Purchased from Logee's $14.95
JandD1999 On June 7, 2022 Obtained plant
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Begonias Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Begonias (Begonia)

« The Begonias Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page