General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial or Dappled Shade
Partial Shade to Full Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 7a -17.8 °C (0 °F) to -15 °C (5 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 11
Leaves: Evergreen
Fruit: Showy
Edible to birds
Other: White berry containing numerous seeds.
Flowers: Inconspicuous
Flower Color: Green
Other: Greenish-yellow
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Late fall or early winter
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Toxicity: Other: All parts of the plant are toxic, especially the berries.

Image
Common names
  • Mistletoe
  • Oak Mistletoe
  • Pacific Mistletoe
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Phoradendron leucarpum subsp. leucarpum
  • Synonym: Phoradendron serotinum

Photo Gallery
Location: Hood, Alabama 
Date: 2022-11-21
Location: Aberdeen, NC Pages Lake park
Date: November 6, 2022
Mistletoe #63; RAB p.397, 60-1-1; AG p. 449, 96-1-?, "Name compos
Location: Aberdeen, NC Pages Lake park
Date: November 6, 2022
Mistletoe #63; RAB p.397, 60-1-1; AG p. 449, 96-1-?, "Name compos
Location: Hood, Alabama 
Date: 2022-11-21
Location: Aberdeen, NC
Date: December 13, 2021
Mistletoe #63; RAB p.397, 60-1-1; AG p. 449, 96-1-?, "Name compos
Location: Kyle, TX
Date: 2022-12-05
Location: Plano, TX
Date: 2017-01-23
Location: Central Texas
Date: 2016-01-12
Location: Aberdeen, NC 
Date: 2022-12-14
Mistletoe  berries and Cedar Waxwing #63; RAB p.397, 60-1-1; AG p
Location: Central Texas
Date: 2016-01-12
Location: Aberdeen, NC
Date: December 13, 2021
Mistletoe #63; RAB p.397, 60-1-1; AG p. 449, 96-1-?, "Name compos
Location: Aberdeen, NC
Date: December 13, 2021
Mistletoe #63; RAB p.397, 60-1-1; AG p. 449, 96-1-?, "Name compos
Location: Bryan, TX
Date: Feb 24, 2006 6:58 PM
Location: Bryan, TX
Date: Feb 24, 2006 6:59 PM
Location: Bryan, TX
Date: Feb 24, 2006 6:59 PM
The woody stem is a dogwood. The green stem going downward is the
Comments:
  • Posted by wildflowers (North East Texas - Zone 7b) on Dec 19, 2011 8:56 AM concerning plant:
    Phoradendron serotinum occurs from eastern Texas to New Jersey, south to Florida. The plant is an evergreen dioecious parasite of woody angiosperms that draws minerals and water, and some of its energy needs, from the host tree using a haustorium which grows into the stems of the host.. More precisely, it is classified as a hemi-parasite because it actually manufactures most of its own food, but steals all other essential resources from the tree.
  • Posted by robertduval14 (Milford, New Hampshire - Zone 5b) on Apr 16, 2013 7:16 PM concerning plant:
    Oklahoma's official state floral emblem.
Plant Events from our members
WebTucker On November 6, 2022 Bloomed
WebTucker On December 13, 2021 Obtained plant
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by RootedInDirt and is called "Spring Colors"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.