Data specific to Roses (Edit)
Bloom size: Medium: 2-3"
Bloom shape: Flat
Petal count: Single: 1-7 petals
Rose bloom color: Mauve and mauve blend
Rebloom: Some
Class: Other: Rugosa, species
Extra Color Info: Hot pink
Growth Habit: May sucker
Fragrance: Strong
Hybridizer & year: Unknown
Optimal growing zones: USDA zones 2-9

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Dry
Soil pH Preferences: Moderately acid (5.6 – 6.0)
Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Slightly alkaline (7.4 – 7.8)
Plant Height: 3-8 feet
Plant Spread: 6 feet
Leaves: Deciduous
Fruit: Showy
Edible to birds
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Flower Color: Mauve
Flower Time: Summer
Uses: Windbreak or Hedge
Erosion control
Medicinal Herb
Cut Flower
Edible Parts: Fruit
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Resistances: Salt tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Self fertile
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Cuttings: Tip
Pollinators: Self
Various insects
Miscellaneous: With thorns/spines/prickles/teeth

Image
Common names
  • Beach Rose
  • Japanese Rose
  • Rose
  • Hedgehog Rose
  • Apfel-Rose
  • Tomato Rose
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Rosa rugosa
  • Synonym: Rosa andreae
  • Synonym: Rosa ferox
  • Synonym: Rosa rugosa f. rugosa

Photo Gallery
Location: Kalama, wa
Date: 2022-09-08
  • Uploaded by Joy
Location: Bea’s garden
Date: 2023-05-11
Location: Kalama, wa
Date: 2022-09-08
  • Uploaded by Joy
Location: Kalama, wa
Date: 2022-09-08
  • Uploaded by Joy
Location: Bea’s garden
Date: 2023-05-30
Location: Botanical Graden Meise - Nationale Plantentuin Meise - Brussel
Location: Botanical Graden Meise - Nationale Plantentuin Meise - Brussel
Location: My garden in N E Pa. 
Date: 2008-08-08
Location: Canada
Location: Atela Gardens, Alpiarça, 
Date: 2014-09-18
OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA
Location: Orange County, California
Date: 2022-03-23
The bees just love this rose!
Location: Steenenkamer
Date: 2021-08-01
Location: Swanton Vermont
Date: 2022
Location: Bea’s garden
Date: 2023-06-12
Location: Hokkaido, Japan
Date: 1998
Ramanas Rose (Rosa rugosa). Wild plant in natural habitat.
Location: Hokkaido, Japan
Date: 1998
Ramanas Rose (Rosa rugosa). Wild plant in natural habitat.
Location: Hokkaido, Japan
Date: 1998
Ramanas Rose (Rosa rugosa). Wild plant in natural habitat.
Location: Hokkaido, Japan
Date: 1998
Ramanas Rose (Rosa rugosa). Wild plant in natural habitat.
Location: Primorsky Kraj, Russia
Date: 2006-06-25
Ramamnas Rose (Rosa rugosa). Wild plant in natural habitat.
Location: Brownstown Pennsylvania
Date: 2017-07-29
Location: Hortus Botanicus Akureyensis - Akureya - Iceland
Date: 2019-07-29
Location: Illinois, US
Date: 2011-08-20
Location: province of Quebec, Canada
Date: 2011-02-12
Photo courtesy of: Letartean
Location: Winterthur Garden, Winterthur, Delaware 19735
Date: 2019-05-26
Wonderful fragrance!
Location: Mason, NH
Date: 2021-06-05
Photo credit: Rob Duval
Location: Atela Gardens, Alpiarça, 
Date: 2014-04-12
OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA
Photo by KenNEGA
Location: Brownstown Pennsylvania
Date: 2017-08-11
Location: Brownstown Pennsylvania
Date: 2017-08-11
Location: My Northeastern Indiana Gardens - Zone 5
Date: 2011-10-13
Leaflets are opposite and average seven to nine per leaf.
Location: Hidden Hills CA zone 10b
Date: 2013-06-03
Started by seed 6 months earlier
Location: My Northeastern Indiana Gardens - Zone 5
Date: 2011-07-01
Location: Clinton, Michigan 49236
Date: 2018-05-30
"Rosa rugosa, 2018 photo, Rugosa Rose, , USDA Hardiness Zone 4, p
Location: Clinton, Michigan 49236
Date: 2018-05-30
"Rosa rugosa, 2018 photo, Rugosa Rose, , USDA Hardiness Zone 4, p
Location: Indiana  Zone 5
Date: 2012-08-23
Location: central Illinois
Date: 2015-05-07

Date: 2008-07-14
Photo courtesy of: Neelix

Date: 2005-10-02
Photo courtesy of: Miya.m

Photo courtesy of: Jurgen Howaldt
Location: Jindai Botanical Garden, Tokyo, Japan
Date: 2010-06-13
Photo courtesy of: Qwert1234
Location: Primorsky Kraj, Russia
Date: 2006-06-25
Ramamnas Rose (Rosa rugosa). Wild plant in natural habitat.

Date: 2017-07-29
Location: My Northeastern Indiana Gardens - Zone 5
Date: 2011-10-16
More of a prickle-type than a thorny one.
Location: My Northeastern Indiana Gardens - Zone 5
Date: Sep 20, 2011 12:04 PM
Location: Hidden Hills CA zone 10b
Date: 2013-06-03
6 month old seedling
Location: central Illinois
Date: 2015-05-15
Location: My Northeastern Indiana Gardens - Zone 5b
Date: 2011-11-07
Gold Autumn leaves in zone 5.

Date: 2006-10-28
Photo courtesy of: Marcin Ustrycki

Date: 2008-05-18
Photo courtesy of: Hedwig Storch
Location: Poland
Date: 2010-05-29
Photo courtesy of: JDavid
Location: Grape Island, Massachusetts
Photo courtesy of: DickClarkMises
Location: Korea
Date: 2008-05-07
Photo courtesy of: dalgial
Location: Korea
Date: 2008-05-07
Photo courtesy of: dalgial
Location: Gdansk, Poland
Photo courtesy of: Brosen

Date: 2010-06-27
Photo courtesy of: Vihljun

Date: 2010-06-27
Photo courtesy of: Vihljun

Date: 2010-06-27
Photo courtesy of: Vihljun

photo credit: Andrew Butko

photo credit: Andrew Butko
This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image Image

Plant Events from our members
gardengus On May 7, 2016 Obtained plant
lovesblooms On February 9, 2017 Seeds sown
w/s labeled "English rose (rugosa)"
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Roses Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Roses (Rosa)

« Visit the Roses forum

« The Roses Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by RootedInDirt and is called "Tropical Leaves"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.