PlantsRoses→Rose (Rosa rugosa)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Rose
Give a thumbs up Beach Rose
Give a thumbs up Japanese Rose
Give a thumbs up Apfel-Rose
Give a thumbs up Hedgehog Rose
Give a thumbs up Tomato Rose

Botanical names:
Rosa rugosa Accepted
Rosa ferox Synonym
Rosa andreae Synonym
Rosa rugosa f. rugosa Synonym

Data specific to Roses (Edit)
Bloom size: Medium: 2-3"
Bloom shape: Flat
Petal count: Single: 1-7 petals
Rose bloom color: Mauve and mauve blend
Rebloom: Some
Class: Other: Rugosa, species
Extra Color Info: Hot pink
Growth Habit: May sucker
Fragrance: Strong
Hybridizer & year: Unknown
Optimal growing zones: USDA zones 2-9

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Dry
Soil pH Preferences: Moderately acid (5.6 – 6.0)
Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Slightly alkaline (7.4 – 7.8)
Plant Height: 3-8 feet
Plant Spread: 6 feet
Leaves: Deciduous
Fruit: Showy
Edible to birds
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Flower Color: Mauve
Flower Time: Summer
Uses: Windbreak or Hedge
Erosion control
Medicinal Herb
Cut Flower
Edible Parts: Fruit
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Resistances: Salt tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Self fertile
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Cuttings: Tip
Pollinators: Self
Various insects
Miscellaneous: With thorns/spines/prickles/teeth

Photo courtesy of: Letartean

No-Fuss Roses for Cold ZonesNo-Fuss Roses for Cold Zones
By Cottage_Rose on February 10, 2013

After many years of growing mainly fussy and tender hybrid tea roses in rural zone 5, I became discouraged with their failure to do well beyond a season or two. Some seemed to never do well, no matter how well I cared for them. Some would just sit there and not grow or would quickly become naked and ugly from black spot. Reluctant to give up on growing my favorite flower, I did some online research and found information on hardy and easy-to-grow roses.

(Full article17 comments)
Give a thumbs up

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image

Plant Events from our members
gardengus On May 7, 2016 Obtained plant
lovesblooms On February 9, 2017 Seeds sown
w/s labeled "English rose (rugosa)"
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Identify this for me please !!! by Vadeep Jun 15, 2021 6:06 AM 9
Blooming in May...... by GypsyWC Jun 2, 2021 1:35 PM 22
May 2021 -- Photos and Chat by zuzu Jun 1, 2021 10:50 AM 144
Tree & Shrub Photos, 2021 by frankrichards16 Nov 20, 2021 7:00 AM 119
Rose Identification by Ash0x Mar 7, 2021 12:03 PM 7
September Blooms by Diggerofdirt Oct 4, 2020 8:26 AM 280
All-America Rose Selections by Mike Sep 25, 2020 8:52 AM 25
Searching for rosa rugosa sucker, have plenty of plants in exchange by Bozenalak Jul 23, 2020 1:43 PM 0
New Allotment- What are these plants? by Milly Jul 18, 2020 3:25 PM 2
Salt air gardening by becksoccer60 Jun 28, 2020 5:35 PM 2

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Roses Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Roses (Rosa)

« Visit the Roses forum

« The Roses Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Baja_Costero and is called "Echeveria in bloom"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.