Wherry's Foamflower (Tiarella cordifolia var. collina) in the Foamflowers Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Wherry's Foamflower
Give a thumbs up Foamflower
Give a thumbs up Foam Flower
Give a thumbs up Heartleaf Foamflower

Botanical names:
Tiarella cordifolia var. collina Accepted
Tiarella wherryi Synonym

Also sold as:
Tiarella 'Wherryi'

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Partial Shade to Full Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 3 -40 °C (-40 °F) to -37.2 °C (-35)
Plant Height: 12 inches
Plant Spread: 9 inches
Leaves: Semi-evergreen
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Pink
White
Flower Time: Spring
Uses: Groundcover
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Propagation: Other methods: Division
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger

Image

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Mt. Cuba Gardens, Stroll with me! by critterologist May 15, 2017 1:56 PM 41

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Foamflowers Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Foamflowers (Tiarella)

« The Foamflowers Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by bootandall and is called "Cedar Cones"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.