Maltese Cross (Silene chalcedonica)

1 company sells this plant

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Maltese Cross
Give a thumbs up Scarlet Lighning
Give a thumbs up Burning Love
Give a thumbs up Common Rose Campion
Give a thumbs up Constantinople Campion
Give a thumbs up Fireball
Give a thumbs up Flower of Bristol
Give a thumbs up Flower of Constantinople

Botanical names:
Silene chalcedonica Accepted
Lychnis chalcedonica Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 4a -34.4 °C (-30 °F) to -31.7 °C (-25 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 10b
Plant Height: 3-5 feet
Plant Spread: 18-24 inches
Leaves: Other: tend to suffer in hot summer weather, leaves look burned
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Orange
Red
Other: Scarlet-orange
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Summer
Late summer or early fall
Uses: Cut Flower
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Hummingbirds
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Rabbit Resistant
Propagation: Seeds: Suitable for wintersowing
Can handle transplanting
Propagation: Other methods: Division
Awards and Recognitions: RHS AGM

Courtesy of Diane's Flower Seeds

Photo gallery:
Location: At a nurseryDate: 2007-10-31
By Calif_Sue
Give a thumbs up
Location: Cedarhome, WashingtonDate: 2011-07-13
By Bonehead
Give a thumbs up
Location: Kalama, WaDate: 2010-07-02
By Joy
Give a thumbs up
Location: North Eastern PennsylvaniaDate: 2011-06-21
By Carolyn22
Give a thumbs up
Location: Allentown, PennsylvaniaDate: 2015-06-04
By plantrob
Give a thumbs up
Location: Cincinnati, OhDate: June 2011Maltese Cross in fifth year of growth
By kqcrna
Give a thumbs up
Location: In my garden in Kalama, Wa.Date: 2008-07-09
By Joy
Give a thumbs up
Location: ILDate: 2014-06-18
By molanic
Give a thumbs up
Location: Woodbridge , VaDate: 2017-05-26
By krobra
Give a thumbs up
Location: Indiana  Zone 5Date: June
By gardengus
Give a thumbs up
Location: In my garden in Kalama, Wa.Date: 2008-07-09
By Joy
Give a thumbs up
Location: Lenore, ID
By Natalie
Give a thumbs up
Location: Botanical Gardens of the State of Georgia...Athens, GaDate: 2017-09-20Maltese Cross 001
By dawiz1753
Give a thumbs up
Location: Botanical Gardens of the State of Georgia...Athens, GaDate: 2017-09-18Natures Crystal - Maltese Cross  003
By dawiz1753
Give a thumbs up
Location: Cincinnati, OhDate: JMay 2008Wintersown Maltese Cross
By kqcrna
Give a thumbs up
Courtesy Seeds of Victoria
By vic
Give a thumbs up
Location: Nora's Garden - Castlegar, B.C. Date: 2017-06-24 8:14 pm. Such a rich orange red.
By HemNorth
Give a thumbs up
Photo Courtesy of Garden Perennials. Used with Permission.
By Joy
Give a thumbs up
Courtesy Gardens in the Wood of Grassy Creek
By vic
Give a thumbs up
Photo Courtesy of Lazy S'S Farm Nursery.
By Joy
Give a thumbs up
Photo Courtesy of Lazy S'S Farm Nursery.
By Joy
Give a thumbs up

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image Image Image Image Image

Comments:
Posted by kqcrna (Cincinnati, Oh - Zone 6a) on Sep 29, 2011 9:13 AM

Maltese Cross produces large, showy, bright red flowers in spring and early summer. They bloom from top to bottom of the plant over several weeks. After that, when the heat of summer arrives, foliage looks stressed and tends to brown. It works best for me to cut down the entire plant then, leaving only about 8 inches of stem length. A fresh, new rosette of leaves grows. During this time it looks best if screened partially by other growing, emerging plants.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Posted by jmorth (central Illinois) on Oct 7, 2015 11:35 AM

Pertaining to Silene chalcedonica: "Chalcedonica" epithet refers to Chalcedon, an ancient town in present-day Turkey.
My attempt to grow this plant, unfortunately, was a failure.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Plant Events from our members
lovesblooms On June 1, 2015 Bloomed
1st blooms from 2014 wintersown plant
lovesblooms On March 30, 2015 Seeds germinated
lovesblooms On January 25, 2015 Seeds sown
winter sown
christine2 On June 1, 2014 Obtained plant
3, <
MrsBinWY On March 31, 2018 Potted up
16
MrsBinWY On February 26, 2018 Seeds germinated
4
MrsBinWY On February 18, 2018 Seeds sown
medium-warm room temp; 16 seeds from DianaKM
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Wow! by zuzu Oct 16, 2011 5:09 PM 1
small red flower by ssph Jul 3, 2018 8:42 PM 4
My Good , Bad and Ugly Thread by krobra Jul 27, 2016 11:31 AM 31
Doesn't look like Silene Chalcendonica? by HamiltonSquare Nov 25, 2015 4:55 PM 13
Lychnis sieboldii by dkr Aug 3, 2015 12:33 PM 2
2 plants = (Hesperis); (Silene) by Daylilybaby May 30, 2015 2:33 PM 11
Garden Chat and Photos by Catmint20906 Jan 2, 2016 11:47 AM 3,043
First year flowering perennials from seeds? by CarolineScott Mar 31, 2014 4:29 PM 14

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by ge1836 and is called "Alteri Lily"