General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Tree
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Slightly alkaline (7.4 – 7.8)
Moderately alkaline (7.9 – 8.4)
Strongly alkaline (8.5 – 9.0)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 9a -6.7 °C (20 °F) to -3.9 °C (25 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 10b
Plant Height: 230 feet (70 meters)
Leaves: Evergreen
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: White
Containers: Not suitable for containers

Image
Common names
  • Spotted Gum
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Corymbia maculata
  • Synonym: Eucalyptus maculata

Photo Gallery

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Mike and is called "'Santa Cruz' Waterlilies"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.