Species Iris (Iris domestica) in the Irises Database

2 companies sell this plant

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Species Iris
Give a thumbs up Blackberry Lily
Give a thumbs up Leopard Lily
Give a thumbs up Iris

Botanical names:
Iris domestica Accepted
Belamcanda flabellata Synonym
Gemmingia chinensis Synonym
Belamcanda punctata Synonym
Belamcanda chinensis Synonym
Iris chinensis Synonym

Data specific to Irises (Edit)
Classification: Species
Bloom Color Classification: Orange

General Plant Information (Edit)
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Plant Height: 24 to 48 inches
Plant Spread: 12 to 24 inches
Leaves: Other: Evergreen in warmer winter climates
Fruit: Showy
Dehiscent
Fruiting Time: Late summer or early fall
Fall
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Orange
Bloom Size: 1"-2"
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Summer
Late summer or early fall
Underground structures: Rhizome
Uses: Provides winter interest
Cut Flower
Will Naturalize
Resistances: Tolerates dry shade
Humidity tolerant
Toxicity: Leaves are poisonous
Roots are poisonous
Fruit is poisonous
Propagation: Seeds: Stratify seeds: 4 to 6 weeks
Days to germinate: 10 days to several months
Suitable for wintersowing
Sow in situ
Start indoors
Can handle transplanting
Propagation: Other methods: Division
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots

Image

We're Celebrating Irises This Week!We're Celebrating Irises This Week!
May 9, 2015

We open our Irises Celebration Week with a look at the top cultivars, top comments, most thumbed images, a contest, and more!

(Full article23 comments)
Give a thumbs up

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image

Comments:
Posted by mjsponies (Central Florida) on Sep 9, 2014 4:31 AM

I've had this growing in one of my "No man's land" beds for years. Always takes care of itself. It has to; no pampering for that bed. Drops seeds and I occasionally get a seedling, so I would say not invasive at all. I might collect some to sow this year and see whether I can spread it around the garden a little.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Posted by valleylynn (Dallas, OR - Zone 8b) on Oct 22, 2011 2:08 PM

In 2005, based on molecular DNA sequence evidence, Belamcanda chinensis, the sole species in the genus Belamcanda, was transferred to the genus Iris and renamed Iris domestica.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Posted by flaflwrgrl (North Fl. - Zone 8b) on Jul 24, 2012 8:21 PM

I had these in my garden in zone 10. They bloomed much of the year there. Lovely, striking blooms! And the fruit makes its own striking statement. They do self-sow freely, but the seedlings are easy to pull up if you don't want them. They are great to give away to others & readily transplant. These wonderful plants have beautiful foliage too. They are drought tolerant & can take full sun & a decent amount of salt air. A good plant for a xeri garden.

They are quite easy to grow from seed also. I have read all these particulars about growing them from seed but from my personal experiences they don't require any particular planting depth, or cold stratification or to be kept constantly moist or anything special. I planted a bunch of seeds in 2 containers on 4/30/13 @ various depths, from surface sown to 1" deep, they have been at times kept consistently moist & alternately moist to allowed to dry out. These little babies don't care. They actually seem to like some neglect. I have had seeds germinating from 10 days after planting right up until yesterday (9/15/13) & have no doubt that more will yet germinate in days or weeks to come.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Plant Events from our members
piksihk On July 4, 2017 Bloomed
piksihk On September 19, 2016 Miscellaneous Event
first seed pod opened-collected seeds
piksihk On July 9, 2016 Bloomed
First blooms ever from seeds
piksihk On October 1, 2014 Seeds germinated
3 seedlings
piksihk On September 1, 2014 Seeds sown
flaflwrgrl On June 26, 2014 Bloomed
First bloom of the year today.
dave On July 24, 2014 Bloomed
MissMew On August 3, 2017 Transplanted
Moved one from Back south west
MissMew On July 22, 2017 Obtained plant
Suzanne Vandermeer
MissMew On July 17, 2017 Obtained plant
Vandermeer
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Stunning! by fiwit Mar 7, 2012 10:08 AM 2
Untitled by bisbeegirl Sep 25, 2015 2:36 PM 1
What is this plant? by Betja Aug 7, 2017 3:03 PM 4
Hummingbirds 2017 by LindaTX8 Nov 3, 2017 8:49 PM 750
Some kind of lily, maybe? by Barbalee Nov 12, 2016 9:41 AM 11
What Permanent Labeling Is Best For Irises? by TBGDN Nov 20, 2017 6:26 AM 113
Summer blooming bulbs by jmorth Mar 24, 2017 2:54 AM 67
I'm Baking! by ShadyGreenThumb Nov 29, 2017 10:09 PM 437
Leopard Flowers for sale by drdawg Sep 14, 2016 11:00 AM 155
What crosses are you doing by ediblelandscapingsc Jul 12, 2016 8:20 PM 65
It is an iris but what?? I know it ain't TB by enidcandles May 24, 2016 11:44 AM 2
Belamcanda chinensis wholesale pricing by drdawg May 28, 2016 8:33 AM 12

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Irises Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Irises (Iris)

« Visit the Irises forum

« The Irises Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by EscondidoCal and is called "Water Hibiscus"