General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Cactus/Succulent
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Plant Height: 1 foot
Plant Spread: 1-2 feet
Leaves: Evergreen
Variegated
Other: Usually seen as three colors. The fourth color comes with cooler temps or root stress.
Fruit: Dehiscent
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: White
Yellow
Bloom Size: 1"-2"
Underground structures: Rhizome
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Uses: Provides winter interest
Will Naturalize
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Drought tolerant
Toxicity: Other: The juice from many species of agave can cause acute contact dermatitis that produces reddening and blistering lasting approximately one to two weeks. Itching may recur up to a year later without a visible rash. Dried parts of the plants can be handled sa
Propagation: Seeds: Can handle transplanting
Other info
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Offsets
Other: Bulbils might be produced, but unlikely.
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: With thorns/spines/prickles/teeth
Monocarpic
Awards and Recognitions: RHS AGM

Image
Common names
  • Center Stripe Agave
  • Century Plant
  • Maguey
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Agave lophantha
  • Synonym: Agave univittata

Photo Gallery
Location: Baja California
Date: 2018-11-19
Day-long sun. 10 inch pot.
Location: Baja California
Date: 2024-01-08
All four colors visible here. Early winter, recently separated of
Uploaded by olga_batalov
Location: Kalama, wa
  • Uploaded by Joy
Location: Summerwinds Nursery Phoenix, Arizona
Date: 2016-05-18
Uploaded by OrchidBob
Location: Sacramento CA.@ The Prickly Pear
Date: 2022-01-07
Location: Summerwinds Nursery Phoenix, Arizona
Date: 2016-05-18
Location: South Jordan, Utah, United States
Date: 2019-04-25
Location: Baja California
Date: 2019-09-03
Offsets ready for separation within a few months
Location: Baja California
Date: 2011-03-03
Offset about to take off
Uploaded by OrchidBob
Location: In my home, Falls Church, VA
Date: Feb 2019
Rescued sale plant

Date: 2013-02-28
Location: San Diego, CA
Date: 2016-02-22
my mother plant with several (of its now dozens of) pups
Location: South Jordan, Utah, United States
Date: 2018-09-18
Location: San Diego, CA
Date: 2018-06-03
one pup of mine at San Diego summer 2018 cactus and succulent sho
Location: Southwest Florida
Date: March 2012
a very attractive Agave
Location: In my home, Falls Church, VA
Date: Feb 2019
Location: 2018 Philadelphia Flower Show
Date: 2018-03-07
Location: Telly's Greenhouse, Troy, MI
Date: 2012-02-13
Uploaded by OrchidBob
Location: In my home, Falls Church, VA
Date: Feb 2019
Location: At a nursery
Date: 2008-10-24

Date: 2018-10-26
Location: Baja California
Date: 2020-10-15
Rhizomes
Uploaded by MagerRooRHammer
Location: Cypress Gardens, Florida
Location: Cypress Gardens, Florida
Location: Riverton, Utah, United States
Date: 2018-06-20

Date: 2013-02-28

Date: 2013-02-28
Uploaded by MagerRooRHammer
Uploaded by MagerRooRHammer
Location: Baja California
Date: 2020-10-15
Products of depupping a plant in a 3 gallon pot
Uploaded by robertduval14

Date: 2013-02-28
Uploaded by MagerRooRHammer
Location: Telly's Greenhouse, Troy, MI
Date: 2012-02-13
Location: Telly's Greenhouse, Troy, MI
Date: 2012-02-13

photo credit: Dinkum
This plant is tagged in:
Image Image

Comments:
  • Posted by Baja_Costero (Baja California - Zone 11b) on Apr 7, 2019 3:26 PM concerning plant:
    Brilliant variegated cultivar of Agave univittata (formerly known as lophantha). The name comes from the fact that leaves may feature up to four colors: yellow, two tones of green, and pink or red margins/teeth when stressed. Offsets to form rhizomatous clumps over time, like the parent. Tolerates day-long sun in containers and in the ground in a mild coastal climate. Strong light gives best form and color. Low light conditions result in darker green, stretched leaves. An excellent candidate for container culture. A 12 inch pot will be enough for a solitary plant indefinitely if you remove the offsets every so often.
Plant Events from our members
lemonFresh On January 20, 2016 Obtained plant
hlutzow On September 18, 2019 Obtained plant
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Ouch!!!!!!!!! by Paul2032 Nov 6, 2013 10:14 AM 2
ID question by Baja_Costero Feb 24, 2016 4:21 AM 1
Center Stripe Agave (Agave univittata 'Quadricolor') by PeggyC Apr 13, 2019 2:30 PM 1

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Agaves Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Agaves (Agave)

« The Agaves Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by rocklady and is called "Cactus"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.