General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Cactus/Succulent
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 8a -12.2 °C (10 °F) to -9.4 °C (15 °F)
Plant Height: 1 foot
Plant Spread: 1-2 feet
Leaves: Evergreen
Variegated
Other: Usually seen as three colors. The fourth color comes with cooler temps or root stress.
Fruit: Dehiscent
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: White
Yellow
Bloom Size: 1"-2"
Underground structures: Rhizome
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Uses: Provides winter interest
Will Naturalize
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Drought tolerant
Toxicity: Other: The juice from many species of agave can cause acute contact dermatitis that produces reddening and blistering lasting approximately one to two weeks. Itching may recur up to a year later without a visible rash. Dried parts of the plants can be handled sa
Propagation: Seeds: Can handle transplanting
Other info
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Offsets
Other: Bulbils might be produced, but unlikely.
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: With thorns/spines/prickles/teeth
Monocarpic
Awards and Recognitions: RHS AGM

Image
Common names
  • Center Stripe Agave
  • Century Plant
  • Maguey
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Agave univittata
  • Synonym: Agave lophantha

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image

Comments:
  • Posted by Baja_Costero (Baja California - Zone 11b) on Apr 7, 2019 3:26 PM concerning plant:
    Brilliant variegated cultivar of Agave univittata (formerly known as lophantha). The name comes from the fact that leaves may feature up to four colors: yellow, two tones of green, and pink or red margins/teeth when stressed. Offsets to form rhizomatous clumps over time, like the parent. Tolerates day-long sun in containers and in the ground in a mild coastal climate. Strong light gives best form and color. An excellent candidate for container culture. A 12 inch pot will be enough for a solitary plant if you remove the offsets every so often.
Plant Events from our members
lemonFresh On January 20, 2016 Obtained plant
hlutzow On September 18, 2019 Obtained plant
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Ouch!!!!!!!!! by Paul2032 Nov 6, 2013 10:14 AM 2
ID question by Baja_Costero Feb 24, 2016 4:21 AM 1
Center Stripe Agave (Agave univittata 'Quadricolor') by PeggyC Apr 13, 2019 2:30 PM 1

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Agaves Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Agaves (Agave)

« The Agaves Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Mike and is called "Petunia 'Picasso'"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.