PlantsRoses→Rose (Rosa glauca)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Rose
Give a thumbs up Hecht Rose
Give a thumbs up Red Leaf Rose

Botanical names:
Rosa glauca Accepted
Rosa rubrifolia Synonym
Rosa ferruginea Synonym
Rosa majalis var. rubrifolia Synonym

Data specific to Roses (Edit)
Bloom size: Small: under 2"
Bloom shape: Flat
Petal count: Single: 1-7 petals
Rose bloom color: Medium pink
Extra Bloom Info: Small, single, in clusters
Rebloom: None
Class: Other: Species, wild
Extra Color Info: Pink, with white center
Growth Habit: Arching canes, 5-12 feet tall
Fragrance: Moderate
Misc: Shade tolerant
Thornless or almost thornless
Optimal growing zones: USDA zones 2-9

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Moderately acid (5.6 – 6.0)
Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Slightly alkaline (7.4 – 7.8)
Plant Height: 5-12 feet
Plant Spread: 5 feet
Leaves: Deciduous
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Flower Color: Pink
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Uses: Cut Flower
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Cuttings: Tip
Pollinators: Bees
Awards and Recognitions: RHS AGM
Other: 2002 Great Plant Picks Award Winner, 2010 Plant Select Winner

Photo courtesy of: Wouter Hagens

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
The COVID_19 Picture Diversion thread by mcvansoest Apr 14, 2021 10:36 PM 1,885
Best Pernetianas for Pots? by KSPNW8 Mar 1, 2020 3:52 PM 3
Which roses have you ordered for next season (2020)? by zuzu Jun 20, 2020 11:10 AM 215
rosa rugosa? by 1shotwade Jan 21, 2019 5:04 PM 13
What is this lovely rambling rose ? by bumplbea Jun 11, 2018 11:09 PM 2
What's Blooming - Photos and Chat. by NJBob Apr 17, 2021 1:16 AM 3,524
Watching snow fall by CarolineScott Nov 17, 2020 10:24 AM 46
🌹OCTOBER 2017 Bloom and Chat 🌹 by IrisLilli Oct 31, 2017 11:48 AM 176
Rose vigor by Steve812 Aug 22, 2017 9:21 PM 65
favorite rose by Plantsmylove Jul 29, 2015 2:14 PM 21

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Roses Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Roses (Rosa)

« Visit the Roses forum

« The Roses Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by lauriemorningglory and is called "A Day for a Daisy"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.