General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Fern
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Partial Shade to Full Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 3 -40 °C (-40 °F) to -37.2 °C (-35)
Plant Height: 12 to 18 inches
Plant Spread: 18 to 24 inches
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Deciduous
Propagation: Other methods: Division
Miscellaneous: Goes Dormant

Image
Common names
  • Japanese Painted Fern
  • Ghost Fern
  • Painted Fern
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Anisocampium niponicum
  • Synonym: Athyrium niponicum var. pictum

Photo Gallery
Location: Carson City, NV
Date: 2023-05-06
Location: Carson City, NV
Date: 2023-05-06
Location: Nora's Garden - Castlegar, B.C. 
Date: 2015-04-29
Silvery leaves are enhanced by the red stems and center veins.
Location: in my friend's garden in Oklahoma City
Date: 07-02-2020
Location: in my friend's garden in Oklahoma City
Date: 07-05-2020
Japanese Painted Fern (Anisocampium niponicum 'Regal Red')
Location: in my friend's garden in Oklahoma City
Date: 07-05-2020
Japanese Painted Fern (Anisocampium niponicum 'Regal Red')
Location: Northern California, Zone 9b
Date: 2020-05-12
The unique colors in this 'Regal Red' painted fern became more pr
Location: in my friend's garden in Oklahoma City
Date: 07-02-2020
Japanese Painted Fern (Anisocampium niponicum 'Regal Red')
Location: in my friend's garden in Oklahoma City
Date: 07-05-2020
Japanese Painted Fern (Anisocampium niponicum 'Regal Red')
Location: z6a MA, My Garden
Date: 2012-07-26
Location: z5 MA, my garden
Date: 2011-10-10
Relocated in Spring.

Courtesy Sunlight Gardens, used with permission
Location: z6a MA, My Garden
Date: 2012-07-19
Location: Western Washington
Date: 2014-05-05
Location: Northern California, Zone 9b
Date: 2021-03-29
This fern displays beautiful colors when given a little morning s
Location: My garden in N E Pa. 
Date: 2015-05-19
Location: Enterprise, Al. 36330
Date: 2014-03-30
Regal Red Silver Japanese Painted Fern
Location: Allentown, Pennsylvania
Date: 2015-05-05

Courtesy Crownsville Nursery
  • Uploaded by vic
Uploaded by ge1836

Date: 2014-05-05
This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image Image

Comments:
  • Posted by SongofJoy (Clarksville, TN - Zone 6b) on Feb 9, 2012 6:51 AM concerning plant:
    'Regal Red' Painted Fern is a more deeply colored selection of the beautiful Japanese painted fern. Fronds are silvery green with beautiful rose centers. New fronds are more intensely colored.

    Give this painted fern bright indirect light and average to good moisture-retentive soil. Clumps reach to about 1 ft. tall and about as wide. They die back to the ground after a hard freeze.
Plant Events from our members
Seedfork On March 30, 2014 Obtained plant
Obtained plant from Fern Ridge Farms
MissMew On September 27, 2019 Obtained plant
Suzanne NVK
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
id by Hamwild Dec 17, 2020 6:50 AM 2

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Murky and is called "Water Lilies with a Happy Bee"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.