General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Cactus/Succulent
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Leaves: Evergreen
Flower Color: Yellow
Flower Time: Summer
Late summer or early fall
Fall
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Uses: Suitable for miniature gardens
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Propagation: Other methods: Offsets
Containers: Suitable in 1 gallon
Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots

Image
Common names
  • Rosularia
  • Turkish Hens and Chicks
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Prometheum chrysanthum subsp. chrysanthum
  • Synonym: Sedum chrysanthum
  • Synonym: Umbilicus chrysanthus
  • Synonym: Cotyledon chrysantha
  • Synonym: Rosularia chrysantha

Photo Gallery
Location: FPF Home, Warren County, Kentucky
Date: 2022-05-07
Close view of cilia on leaves
  • Uploaded by FPF
Location: FPF Home, Warren County, Kentucky
Date: 2022-05-07
Prometheum chrysanthum
  • Uploaded by FPF
Photo by gg5
  • Uploaded by gg5
Location: Pacific Northwest, zone 8
Date: 2015-12-04
Location: Pacific Northwest, zone 8
Date: 2014-04-20
Location: Pacific Northwest, zone 8
Date: Jun 18, 2013
Location: Pacific Northwest, zone 8
Date: 2018-04-09
Location: My garden, zone 4 Wisconsin
Date: 2015-09-08
Location: RHS Harlow Carr alpine house, Yorkshire, UK

Photo Courtesy of Mountain Crest Gardens. Used with Permission.
  • Uploaded by Joy
Location: Pacific Northwest, zone 8
Date: 2013-06-28
Location: Pacific Northwest, zone 8
Date: Jun 18, 2013
Location: Pacific Northwest, zone 8
Date: Jun 3, 2012
Location: Salem, Oregon
Photo courtesy of Perennial Obsessions.
Location: Pacific Northwest
Date: 2011-04-23
Location: Pacific Northwest
Date: 2011-05-14
Location: Pacific Northwest
Date: 2011-06-21
Location: Pacific Northwest
Date: 2011-09-02
Photo by gg5
  • Uploaded by gg5
Location: Pacific Northwest, zone 8
Date: 2014-03-08
Location: Pacific Northwest, zone 8
Date: May 5, 2012
This plant is tagged in:
Image

Comments:
  • Posted by gg5 (Seattle WA - Zone 8b) on Sep 12, 2014 4:18 PM concerning plant:
    This is my first rosularia type plant, and it grows so well for me! It is in full sun, in a raised bed with sempervivum. I haven't had to do anything to this plant. It just keeps growing and growing! I'm so glad I added this plant to my hardy succulent garden!
  • Posted by valleylynn (Oregon City, OR - Zone 8b) on Nov 4, 2013 8:15 PM concerning plant:
    Distribution area for this plant:
    Turkey (Inner Anatolia, SSW-Anatolia, W-Anatolia)

    Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., 2013
Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Love.,love,love by dahtzu Oct 9, 2012 3:35 PM 1

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by arctangent and is called "Mirror, mirror"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.