Wallich's Glorybower (Clerodendrum wallichii)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Wallich's Glorybower
Give a thumbs up Bridal Veil
Give a thumbs up Nodding Clerodendrum

Botanical names:
Clerodendrum wallichii Accepted
Clerodendrum nutans Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial or Dappled Shade
Partial Shade to Full Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 8a -12.2 °C (10 °F) to -9.4 °C (15 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 11
Plant Height: 6-8 feet (1.8-2.4 m)
Plant Spread: 6-8 feet
Leaves: Evergreen
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Flower Color: White
Bloom Size: 2"-3"
Flower Time: Late winter and early spring
Late summer or early fall
Fall
Late fall or early winter
Winter
Underground structures: Taproot
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Containers: Suitable in 1 gallon
Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots

Image

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
clerodendrum nutans by mkb136 Oct 25, 2015 9:20 AM 4
Plants for Sale Updated by toy747 Jun 19, 2014 7:02 PM 28
Plants for Sale by toy747 Apr 13, 2014 9:20 PM 11
tropical and butterfly plants for sale by toy747 Aug 20, 2012 8:32 AM 2

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by tantefrancine and is called "Slice of pink cloud"