Rose (Rosa setigera) in the Roses Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Rose
Give a thumbs up Prairie Rose
Give a thumbs up Bramble-Leaved Rose

Botanical names:
Rosa setigera Accepted
Rosa setigera f. inermis Synonym

Data specific to Roses (Edit)
Bloom size: Medium: 2-3"
Bloom shape: Flat
Petal count: Single: 1-7 petals
Rose bloom color: Deep pink
Rebloom: None
Class: Other: Species, wild
Growth Habit: Arching canes, 5-20 feet tall
Fragrance: Moderate
Hybridizer & year: Wild rose
Optimal growing zones: USDA zone 3 and warmer

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Soil pH Preferences: Moderately acid (5.6 – 6.0)
Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Slightly alkaline (7.4 – 7.8)
Plant Height: Up to 20 feet
Plant Spread: Up to 6 feet
Leaves: Deciduous
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Flower Color: Pink
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Uses: Cut Flower
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Cuttings: Tip
Stolons and runners
Miscellaneous: With thorns/spines/prickles/teeth

Image

The September 2016 Not-A-Raffle-Raffle!The September 2016 Not-A-Raffle-Raffle!
September 12, 2016

Get out your acorns!!

(Full article114 comments)
Give a thumbs up

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Help identifying naturalized pink roses in Missouri by Partlycloudy Jun 9, 2019 1:46 PM 9
RRD and the new gardener - advice, resources, sources by ac91z6 Aug 27, 2018 7:23 PM 26
Wild rose? by Pleinhauser Aug 5, 2018 1:27 PM 4
This wild flower is stumping us by Krisk052193 Jul 22, 2018 1:19 PM 9
A grafted vs. own root guide: Who, on What, and Where? by ac91z6 Jul 9, 2018 3:12 PM 38
Native Roses by clockworkhawkins Jun 20, 2018 7:20 PM 9
Old Time Roses by SybilKay Jun 4, 2016 12:54 PM 4
Rose I found by hazeleyes Jun 29, 2013 3:44 PM 5
Vintage Garden's "One of a Kind" Sale by Steve812 Aug 14, 2017 4:11 PM 18
I Hate Knock Out Roses by clintbrown Jul 1, 2014 9:59 AM 426

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Roses Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Roses (Rosa)

« Visit the Roses forum

« The Roses Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by dirtdorphins and is called "roses"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.