Rose (Rosa palustris) in the Roses Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Rose
Give a thumbs up Swamp Rose
Give a thumbs up Willow-Leaved Hudson Rose
Give a thumbs up Pennsylvania Rose

Botanical names:
Rosa palustris Accepted
Rosa pensylvanica Synonym

Data specific to Roses (Edit)
Bloom size: Medium: 2-3"
Bloom shape: Flat
Petal count: Single: 1-7 petals
Rose bloom color: Medium pink
Extra Bloom Info: Single to semi-double, in clusters
Rebloom: None
Class: Other: Species, wild
Growth Habit: Tall, 4-8 feet, upright
Fragrance: Moderate
Hybridizer & year: Wild rose
Optimal growing zones: USDA zone 3 and warmer

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Soil pH Preferences: Moderately acid (5.6 – 6.0)
Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Slightly alkaline (7.4 – 7.8)
Plant Height: 4-8 feet
Plant Spread: 4 feet
Leaves: Deciduous
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Flower Color: Pink
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Uses: Cut Flower
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Cuttings: Tip
Miscellaneous: With thorns/spines/prickles/teeth

This ia a lovely wild rose with thorny stems.

Photo gallery:
Location: My yard in Arlington, Texas.Date: Summer 2011This ia a lovely wild rose with thorny stems.
By frostweed
Give a thumbs up
Image
By Kathleen
Give a thumbs up
Date: 2009-11-05Photo courtesy Antique Rose Emporium. Used with permission.
By Calif_Sue
Give a thumbs up
Location: Pacific Northwest 8aDate: May 2013A pretty R.palustris bloom.
By reem
Give a thumbs up
Location: Pacific Northwest 8aDate: May 2013R.palustris is a beautiful plant even when not in bloom. A rose d
By reem
Give a thumbs up
Courtesy Gardens in the Wood of Grassy Creek
By vic
Give a thumbs up

Comments:
Posted by reem (Rain reign & peekaboo sunshine - Zone 8a) on Jul 17, 2013 6:34 PM

Unlike many of its compatriots, R.palustris proves itself a worthy display year round. Its foliage is medium-green. During the summer, it blooms continuously with mild fragranced, single petaled, and violet colored flowers. The red hips it sets are a sight to behold. A species rose worthy of precious real-estate in PNW gardens.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Posted by Calif_Sue (Sebastopol, CA - Zone 9a) on Feb 11, 2013 10:28 PM

Noted by Antique Rose Emporium:
"Architecturally beautiful at all times of the year, the Swamp Rose has graceful, arching, and nearly thornless branches with narrow, willow-like leaves. This is a native American rose, growing across the South and East in moist, swampy ground. Its ability to grow in poorly drained soil as well as in normal garden conditions make it an anomaly among roses, but very versatile in the landscape. No plant could be more beautiful weeping into a stream or reflecting pond. The flowers appear in late spring, after most species have finished blooming. They are vivid pink, double, and very showy. Redout painted this rose in the garden of Empress Josephine of France."

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
RRD and the new gardener - advice, resources, sources by ac91z6 Aug 27, 2018 7:23 PM 26
Wild rose? by Pleinhauser Aug 5, 2018 1:27 PM 4
Why are roses so stressful? by CrazedHoosier Aug 14, 2018 3:36 PM 65
This wild flower is stumping us by Krisk052193 Jul 22, 2018 1:19 PM 9
Flower From my Wetland Morning Walk by ljones26 Jul 10, 2018 11:14 AM 7
Native Roses by clockworkhawkins Jun 20, 2018 7:20 PM 9
Dealing with Rosa Palustris' "semi-aggressive" tendencies by JuniperAnn Mar 27, 2018 6:16 PM 5
Old Time Roses by SybilKay Jun 4, 2016 12:54 PM 4
Rosa multiflora investigation by purpleinopp Apr 25, 2015 9:49 AM 9
1 Last Vintage Gardens sale by Skiekitty Aug 25, 2013 7:01 PM 6

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Roses Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Roses (Rosa)

« Visit the Roses forum

« The Roses Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by greenappleagnes and is called "Primal Scream"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.