Weeping Podocarpus (Afrocarpus gracilior)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Weeping Podocarpus
Give a thumbs up Fern Podocarpus

Botanical names:
Afrocarpus gracilior Accepted
Podocarpus gracilior Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Tree
Life cycle: Other
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 9a -6.7 °C (20 °F) to -3.9 °C (25 °F)
Plant Height: to 30'-40'
Plant Spread: 15-20'
Leaves: Evergreen
Flowers: Inconspicuous
Suitable Locations: Street Tree
Xeriscapic
Uses: Windbreak or Hedge
Shade Tree
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Toxicity: Leaves are poisonous
Roots are poisonous
Fruit is poisonous
Other: all parts of plant are poisonous if ingested
Propagation: Seeds: Other info: clean seeds from pulp before storing
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Tip
Conservation status: Least Concern (LC)

Conservation status:
Conservation status: Least Concern
single trunked standard specimen, 7 yr. old, after professional a

Comments:
Posted by flaflwrgrl (North Fl. - Zone 8b) on Oct 14, 2011 8:50 PM

It is often seen as a hedge & it does make a thick, beautiful hedge. However, it is grown into a tree form in some yards (including mine). They are indeed beautiful. Fast growing they can become thick & require a pruner who knows their stuff. A neighbor has 2 in the front yard which are quite old---maybe 35 years old---in multitrunked tree form. They are breathtaking! They withstood hurricanes Frances, Jean, and Wilma like champions. Once established as tree form or hedge they require little in the way of water. Do not seem to be bothered by pests or disease. My cardinals & painted buntings love to hide in them & eat from the feeders hanging on them. I have succesfully propagated this from cuttings. Tip cuttings stuck into moist pearlite. It took about 10 or 12 weeks before they were ready to be put in soil.
In California these are used as street trees. You should be careful of placement however, as they can lift sidewalks in maturity.
If you want these as trees then I would suggest you pick young ones with a central trunk only to about 3 or 4' height & then with 2 or 3 upright branches so that it becomes multi trunked from there. This will make them sturdier & more wind resistant (hurricane speaking). They are wind resistant naturally as the leaves are narrow making them needle like. Make sure to have a certified arborist prune them the first few times to start them off correctly.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Tree ID - feathery leaves by ElJardineroGringo Sep 5, 2016 6:54 AM 1
South florida by Valery Apr 20, 2015 10:32 PM 23
Weeping Podocarpus (Afrocarpus gracilior)? by Paul2032 Feb 5, 2015 8:40 PM 9

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by sunnyvalley and is called "Rose Mind Games"