PlantsSempervivum→Hen and Chicks (Sempervivum montanum subsp. montanum (minimum))

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Hen and Chicks
Give a thumbs up Houseleek
Give a thumbs up Live-Forever

Botanical names:
Sempervivum montanum subsp. montanum (minimum) Accepted
Sempervivum minimum Synonym
Sempervivum montanum var. minimum Synonym

Data specific to Sempervivum (Edit)
History of species or Cultivar: Middle and Western Alps, Pyrenees, Corsica
Soil type: Dry
Well draining
Loamy / Medium
Sandy / light
Water: Very low
Average
Does not like wet feet
Uses: Accent
Containers
Pests and Diseases: Pest resistant

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Cactus/Succulent
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 4a -34.4 °C (-30 °F) to -31.7 °C (-25 °F)
Leaves: Evergreen
Flowers: Showy
Flower Time: Summer
Late summer or early fall
Fall
Other: It may be several years before it blooms
Uses: Provides winter interest
Groundcover
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Propagation: Seeds: Provide light
Stratify seeds: Stratifying seeds may improve germination, but is not required
Suitable for wintersowing
Sow in situ
Will not come true from seed
Propagation: Other methods: Offsets
Containers: Suitable in 1 gallon
Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: Monocarpic

Image

Photo gallery:

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Sempervivum Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Sempervivum

« Visit the Sempervivum forum

« The Sempervivum Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by lauriemorningglory and is called "Shamrock Leaves of Oxalis"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.