Voodoo Plant (Amorphophallus kiusianus) in the Amorphophallus Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Voodoo Plant
Give a thumbs up Voodoo Lily
Give a thumbs up Kyushu Voodoo Lily

Botanical names:
Amorphophallus kiusianus Accepted
Amorphophallus hirtus var. kiusianus Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Shade
Plant Spread: 2 to 3 feet (60-90 cm)
Leaves: Other: Solitary
Fruit: Other: Berries deep blue when ripe
Flowers: Showy
Underground structures: Tuber
Toxicity: Other: All parts of plant contain calcium oxalate crystals, an irritant to the mouth and esophagus. Toxic to cats and dogs.
Propagation: Seeds: Other info: Remove seeds from berry which contains chemicals that inhibit germination.
Propagation: Other methods: Offsets
Containers: Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: Goes Dormant

eMonocot Team Amorphophallus kiusianus CATE Araceae http://aracea

Photo gallery:
eMonocot Team Amorphophallus kiusianus CATE Araceae http://aracea
By eclayne
Give a thumbs up
Location: Osaka Prefectural Flower Garden,Osaka,JapanDate: 2011-10-10Photo courtesy of: KENPEI
By admin
Give a thumbs up
Location: Osaka Prefectural Flower Garden,Osaka,JapanDate: 2011-10-10Photo courtesy of: KENPEI
By admin
Give a thumbs up

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Amorphophallus Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Voodoo Plant (Amorphophallus)

« The Amorphophallus Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Fleur569 and is called "Orchid Cymbidium "