Voodoo Plant (Amorphophallus yunnanensis) in the Amorphophallus Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Voodoo Plant
Give a thumbs up Voodoo Lily

Botanical names:
Amorphophallus yunnanensis Accepted
Amorphophallus kerri Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Partial or Dappled Shade
Plant Height: 2 to 3'
Plant Spread: 1 to 2'
Leaves: Other: Single compound leaf.
Fruit: Showy
Other: Berries blue or violet when ripe
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Green
Other: Variable. Green and white.
Flower Time: Spring
Underground structures: Tuber
Toxicity: Other: All parts of plant contain calcium oxalate crystals, an irritant to the mouth and esophagus. Toxic to cats and dogs.
Propagation: Seeds: Other info: Remove seeds from berry which contains chemicals that inhibit germination.
Propagation: Other methods: Offsets
Other: Tubers offset freely.
Containers: Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: Goes Dormant

Curtis's Botanical Magazine, London., vol. 143 M.S. del., J.N.Fit

Photo gallery:
Curtis's Botanical Magazine, London., vol. 143 M.S. del., J.N.Fit
By admin
Give a thumbs up

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Amorphophallus Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Voodoo Plant (Amorphophallus)

« The Amorphophallus Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by rocklady and is called "Milkweed"