Cobra Lily (Arisaema intermedium) in the Arisaemas Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Cobra Lily
Give a thumbs up Blume's Cobra Lily
Give a thumbs up Intermediate Jack-in-the-Pulpit

Botanical names:
Arisaema intermedium Accepted
Arisaema stracheyanum Synonym
Arisaema dolosum Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Flowers: Showy
Toxicity: Other: All parts of plant contain calcium oxalate crystals, an irritant to the mouth and esophagus. Toxic to cats and dogs.
Propagation: Seeds: Other info: Remove seed(s) from berry which contains chemicals that inhibit germination.
Propagation: Other methods: Offsets

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Arisaemas Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Arisaemas (Arisaema)

« The Arisaemas Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Fleur569 and is called "'Blue Tango'"