Cobra Lily (Arisaema jacquemontii) in the Arisaemas Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Cobra Lily
Give a thumbs up Jacquemont's Cobra Lily

Botanical names:
Arisaema jacquemontii Accepted
Arisaema exile Synonym
Arisaema cornutum Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Water Preferences: Mesic
Flowers: Showy
Toxicity: Other: All parts of plant contain calcium oxalate crystals, an irritant to the mouth and esophagus. Toxic to cats and dogs.
Propagation: Seeds: Self fertile
Other info: Remove seed(s) from berry which contains chemicals that inhibit germination.
Propagation: Other methods: Offsets
Pollinators: Flies
Conservation status: Least Concern (LC)

Conservation status:
Conservation status: Least Concern

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Arisaemas Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Arisaemas (Arisaema)

« The Arisaemas Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Marilyn and is called "Winter Aconite"