Calla Lily (Zantedeschia pentlandii) in the Callas Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Calla Lily
Give a thumbs up Arum Lily

Botanical names:
Zantedeschia pentlandii Accepted
Zantedeschia sprengeri Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Fruit: Other: Berries green and firm when ripe. Peduncle bends toward the ground.
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Yellow
Flower Time: Other: Seasonal
Underground structures: Tuber
Uses: Cut Flower
Suitable as Annual
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Rabbit Resistant
Toxicity: Other: All parts of plant contain calcium oxalate crystals, an irritant to the mouth and esophagus. Toxic to cats and dogs.
Propagation: Other methods: Division
Offsets
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Miscellaneous: Goes Dormant

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Callas Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Callas (Zantedeschia)

« The Callas Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Paul2032 and is called "Hosta Great Expectations and Corydalis lutea"