Cobra Lily (Arisaema serratum) in the Arisaemas Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Cobra Lily
Give a thumbs up Chinese Dragon Lily
Give a thumbs up Jack in the Pulpit

Botanical names:
Arisaema serratum Accepted
Arisaema japonicum var. serratum Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Partial Shade to Full Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 5b -26.1 °C (-15 °F) to -23.3 °C (-10 °F)
Plant Height: 30 to 48 inches (76-122cm)
Leaves: Other: Two leaves with 7-20 leaflets
Fruit: Showy
Flowers: Showy
Flower Time: Spring
Toxicity: Other: All parts of plant contain calcium oxalate crystals, an irritant to the mouth and esophagus. Toxic to cats and dogs.
Propagation: Seeds: Self fertile
Other info: Remove seed(s) from berry which contains chemicals that inhibit germination.
Propagation: Other methods: Offsets
Pollinators: Flies

Image

Photo gallery:

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Arisaemas Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Arisaemas (Arisaema)

« The Arisaemas Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Fleur569 and is called "'Harvey's Pride'"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.