Dumbcane (Dieffenbachia seguine 'Tropic Snow') in the Dieffenbachias Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Dumbcane
Give a thumbs up Dumb Cane

Botanical names:
Dieffenbachia seguine Accepted
Dieffenbachia amoena Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Partial Shade to Full Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 11 +4.4 °C (40 °F) to +7.2 °C (50 °F)
Plant Height: 4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)
Leaves: Evergreen
Variegated
Flowers: Inconspicuous
Flower Time: Late summer or early fall
Toxicity: Leaves are poisonous
Roots are poisonous
Other: All parts of plant contain calcium oxalate crystals, an irritant to the mouth and esophagus. Toxic to cats and dogs.
Propagation: Seeds: Other info: Remove seed(s) from berry which contains chemicals that inhibit germination.
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Tip
Cuttings: Cane
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs repotting every 2 to 3 years
Miscellaneous: Patent/Plant Breeders' Rights: PP2,869 (1969)
Parentage: Sport of: Dieffenbachia seguine
Child plants: one child plant

Image

Photo gallery:

This plant is tagged in:
Image

Comments:
Posted by mcash70 (Near Kamloops, BC, Canada - Zone 3a) on Oct 17, 2011 5:23 PM

Dieffenbachia Tropic Snow is a very attractive large houseplant, it's easy to grow as it tolerates poor lighting conditions and neglect. Under the right conditions it will bloom most years. I like 3 canes per pot for a nice full look. Every few years the canes will need to be cut back to rejuvenate the plant as it becomes too tall and top heavy. I cut the top of the plants off leaving about 12 inches of cane, remove some of the leaves, dip in rooting hormone, place in a container of water until the roots are a few inches long and then plant in a new pot with fresh planting mix. Cut the remaining canes in the pot back to 2 or 3 inches and new plants will sprout from the canes or the soil, as a bonus you will have an extra plant to keep or give away. I was given the original plant about 15 years ago and have since given away many plants to family and friends.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Ahhhh Spring: Emerging leaves by Gina1960 Apr 17, 2019 1:40 PM 36
Overgrown (too tall) houseplant advice by Johnnyy88 Oct 14, 2018 8:58 AM 2
Plant ID by Nicxr Sep 20, 2018 2:14 PM 2
Philodendron? Help by AlanAnderson Jan 6, 2018 10:03 AM 12
Here is my "Baby by 1Badmerk Oct 9, 2017 11:54 PM 21
Dieffenbachia Tropic Snow by Def Sep 17, 2016 8:01 AM 2
What kind of Dieffenbachia is this? by Peterthinks Jun 1, 2016 5:01 PM 5
Daily gardening thread for everyone by keithp2012 Jul 19, 2019 5:58 AM 17,390

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Dieffenbachias Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Dieffenbachias (Dieffenbachia)

« The Dieffenbachias Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Marilyn and is called "Flowers"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.