New York Aster (Symphyotrichum novi-belgii 'Peter III') in the Asters Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up New York Aster
Give a thumbs up Aster

Botanical names:
Symphyotrichum novi-belgii Accepted
Aster novi-belgii Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 8b
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Purple
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Late summer or early fall
Fall
Uses: Cut Flower
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Propagation: Seeds: Self fertile
Sow in situ
Start indoors
Can handle transplanting
Will not come true from seed
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Division
Pollinators: Self
Beetles
Moths and Butterflies
Flies
Bees
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil

In a colorful vignette inspired by another ATP member;-) Love it!

Garden Tours:  ChelleGarden Tours: Chelle
April 8, 2012

This is a Garden Tour you'll long remember. Chelle has done marvelous things with her 10 acres in Indiana and she will show us both the before and after photos. We think you are going to love this tour! (Be sure to click on the photos to enlarge so you'll get the full picture!)

(Full article31 comments)
Give a thumbs up

Photo gallery:
Location: My Northeastern Indiana Gardens - Zone 5bDate: 2011-09-22In a colorful vignette inspired by another ATP member;-) Love it!
By chelle
Give a thumbs up
Location: My Northeastern Indiana Gardens - Zone 5bDate: 10/05/2008
By chelle
Give a thumbs up

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Asters by chelle Oct 23, 2014 7:54 AM 13

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Asters Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Asters (Aster)

« The Asters Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by greenappleagnes and is called "Kwanza and Yoshino"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.