Lady Banks White (Rosa banksiae) in the Roses Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Lady Banks White
Give a thumbs up White Lady Banks
Give a thumbs up Rose
Give a thumbs up Evergreen Multiflora
Give a thumbs up Rosier de Lady Banks

Botanical names:
Rosa banksiae Accepted
Rosa banksiae var. banksiae Synonym
Rosa banksiae var. albo-plena Synonym
Rosa banksiana Synonym
Rosa fragariiflora Synonym
Rosa inermis Synonym

Data specific to Roses (Edit)
Bloom size: Small: under 2"
Bloom shape: Other: Rosette
Petal count: double: 16-25 petals
Rose bloom color: White and white blend
Extra Bloom Info: Double to full, in clusters
Rebloom: None
Class: Other: Species, wild
Growth Habit: Arching canes, up to 20-30 feet
Fragrance: Moderate
Misc: Thornless or almost thornless
Hybridizer & year: Wild rose
Optimal growing zones: USDA zone 6 and warmer

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Moderately acid (5.6 – 6.0)
Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Slightly alkaline (7.4 – 7.8)
Plant Height: Up to 20-30 feet
Plant Spread: Up to 10 feet
Leaves: Deciduous
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Flower Color: White
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Uses: Cut Flower
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Cuttings: Tip
Pollinators: Bees
Containers: Not suitable for containers

Image

The Most Loved and Beautiful of FlowersThe Most Loved and Beautiful of Flowers
February 9, 2013

Some know it as the Queen of Flowers; others call it by its family name, Rosaceae. But most of us know it, quite simply, as the rose. Whether grown in gardens, depicted in drawings, or praised in poetry, it is one of the most loved and beautiful of all flowers. This article briefly describes its history, explains its basic classifications, and provides descriptions and photographs of some of the most interesting and diverse specimens of the rose, the most beautiful of the flowering plants.

(Full article15 comments)
Give a thumbs up

Photo gallery:

Comments:
Posted by Lavanda (TX - Zone 8a) on Feb 23, 2014 6:53 PM

Here in our neighborhood, the songbirds, notably cardinals, love to build their nests in this bush. The rose bush can grow taller than a one-story home, and can house numerous cardinal families.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Posted by porkpal (Richmond, TX) on Oct 17, 2011 7:23 PM

This rose survived the worst drought Texas has ever had this summer without being watered at all. It also has occasional repeat blooms here near the Gulf Coast. In spite of our normally high humidity it never suffers from black spot.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Plant Events from our members
SRMc207 On April 12, 2018 Obtained plant
gwenmason On May 28, 2016 Transplanted
5 on north wall - southern exposure
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Rooting cuttings of Lady Banks Rose (Rosa banksiae) by patmorris1 May 16, 2019 8:35 PM 5
Flower question by Hyacinthya May 15, 2018 1:25 PM 20
Lady banks by Plantsforall May 7, 2018 9:23 PM 4
Lady Banks Monrovia Rose seeds by trish88337 May 7, 2018 8:25 PM 16
Another "native" but invasive/expansive bush by pdermer1x Apr 19, 2018 12:55 PM 7
Roses... Evergreen? by EvergreenMike Jul 27, 2016 7:32 PM 1
Any ideas of what flower this could be? by mram181 Jun 16, 2016 7:01 AM 4
Large Climber Questions by Zazinnia Jun 8, 2016 7:56 AM 21
Any favorite tree-climbing roses out there? by LlamaLlori May 7, 2017 1:11 PM 24
My Garden and other stuff - 2016 by lovemyhouse Apr 2, 2017 2:10 PM 2,158

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Roses Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Roses (Rosa)

« Visit the Roses forum

« The Roses Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by jo1836 and is called "Gaillardia Mesa Peach"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.