Agave (Agave univittata 'Splendida') in the Agaves Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Agave
Give a thumbs up Century Plant
Give a thumbs up Hardy Agave
Give a thumbs up Maguey

Botanical names:
Agave univittata Accepted
Agave lophantha Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Cactus/Succulent
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 7a -17.8 °C (0 °F) to -15 °C (5 °F)
Plant Height: 12 inches
Plant Spread: 1-2 feet
Leaves: Evergreen
Fruit: Dehiscent
Flowers: Showy
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Alpine Gardening
Uses: Will Naturalize
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Toxicity: Other: The juice from many species of agave can cause acute contact dermatitis that produces reddening and blistering lasting approximately one to two weeks. Itching may recur up to a year later without a visible rash. Dried parts of the plants can be handled sa
Propagation: Seeds: Can handle transplanting
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Offsets
Other: Bulbils
Containers: Suitable in 1 gallon
Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: With thorns/spines/prickles/teeth
Monocarpic

Splendida hardy century plant (Agave univittata splendida).

Photo gallery:

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Who's up for a plant trade? by Stush2019 May 11, 2016 6:14 PM 10
Cactus and Succulent chat 2016 by gg5 Apr 11, 2017 11:52 AM 1,827

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Agaves Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Agaves (Agave)

« The Agaves Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by bootandall and is called "Plane tree Baubles"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.