Aleutian Shield Fern (Polystichum lachenense)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Aleutian Holly Fern
Give a thumbs up Aleutian Shield Fern

Botanical names:
Polystichum lachenense Accepted
Polystichum aleuticum Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Fern
Life cycle: Perennial
Underground structures: Rhizome

Image

Photo gallery:

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by rocklady and is called "Milkweed"