Woolly Paw Paw (Asimina speciosa) in the Pawpaws Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Woolly Paw Paw
Give a thumbs up Pawpaw

Botanical names:
Asimina speciosa Accepted
Asimina incana Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Tree
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Plant Height: 2 feet to 4 feet
Leaves: Deciduous
Fruit: Showy
Edible to birds
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Malodorous
Flower Color: White
Multi-Color: Purple to maroon to brown
Other: Creamy white
Bloom Size: 3"-4"
Flower Time: Late winter and early spring
Spring
Winter
Underground structures: Taproot
Uses: Will Naturalize
Edible Parts: Fruit
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Birds
Butterflies
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Rabbit Resistant
Humidity tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Stratify seeds: 90-120 days
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Root
Other: root suckers, grafting and budding techniques

Comments:
Posted by plantladylin (Florida - Zone 9b) on Feb 21, 2013 12:57 PM

Woolly Pawpaw is a perennial native here in the central and northern parts of Florida. A deciduous shrub growing to four feet high, it has 2 to 4 inch long hairy leaves that are attached to upright, multi-branching stems. The leaves (especially new growth) are extremely hairy with a somewhat velvety feel, giving the plant the common name of "Woolly" Pawpaw. Flowers come into bloom on the plant before the leaves appear. The large lemon-scented flowers are creamy white in color, 3-4 inches wide with 3 large outer petals and 3 smaller inner petals. The flowers appear to droop from the upper leaf attachments. The fruit of Woolly Pawpaw is a lopsided 2-4"-long green berry that turns brown at maturity. The flowers of Woolly Pawpaw are pollinated by beetles, and the fruit is consumed by small mammals and wild turkeys.

Woolly Pawpaw grows in habitats of open woodlands, pastures, fields, and pinelands.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Pawpaws Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Pawpaws (Asimina)

« The Pawpaws Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by sunnyvalley and is called "Iris Cantina"