Creeping Buttons (Peperomia rotundifolia)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Creeping Buttons
Give a thumbs up Round Leaf Peperomia
Give a thumbs up Trailing Jade

Botanical names:
Peperomia rotundifolia Accepted
Peperomia brevipes Synonym
Peperomia prostrata Synonym
Peperomia guayaquilensis Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Cactus/Succulent
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial or Dappled Shade
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Evergreen
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Houseplant
Uses: Groundcover
Suitable for miniature gardens
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Containers: Suitable for hanging baskets
Needs excellent drainage in pots

Image

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Mini garden re-do by purpleinopp Nov 4, 2018 7:08 AM 18
Smallest plants by purpleinopp Jan 26, 2018 2:30 PM 67
Purple queen wandering jew by dylannolan Aug 11, 2015 4:29 PM 31
Brazilian cute succulent looking little vine.. by bonitin May 30, 2015 6:08 AM 9
Succulent by stilldew Mar 14, 2014 3:25 PM 33
Haworthias! Growin 'em and showin 'em! Join in! by Swayback May 17, 2015 10:56 PM 176

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Fleur569 and is called "What's in a Name?"