General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Cactus/Succulent
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial or Dappled Shade
Partial Shade to Full Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 10a -1.1 °C (30 °F) to +1.7 °C (35 °F)
Plant Spread: Trails to 12 inches
Leaves: Evergreen
Other: Small, succulent button-like leaves are medium to dark green with lighter green veining.
Flowers: Inconspicuous
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Summer
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Houseplant
Terrariums
Uses: Groundcover
Suitable for miniature gardens
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Cuttings: Leaf
Containers: Suitable for hanging baskets
Needs excellent drainage in pots
Prefers to be under-potted
Miscellaneous: Epiphytic

Image
Common names
  • String of Turtles
  • Creeping Buttons
  • Round Leaf Peperomia
  • Trailing Jade
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Peperomia rotundifolia
  • Synonym: Peperomia brevipes
  • Synonym: Peperomia prostrata
  • Synonym: Peperomia guayaquilensis

Photo Gallery

Someone elses brightyellow shoe is in this photo. LOL
Photo by purpleinopp
Location: Cowell's garden centre, Newcastle UK
Date: 2019-08-31

baby cutting from mother pant
Location: Cano Negro, Costa Rica | December 2022
Date: 2022-12-19
Location: Atlantic Rainforest, Paraty, Brazil
Date: 2014-01-25
Location:  Ontario Canada
Date: 04/21/2020
Location: Botanical Graden Meise - Nationale Plantentuin Meise - Brussel
Date: 2017-09-27
Location: Daytona Beach, Florida
Date: 2014-06-12
Location: Opp, AL  Z8b
Date: 2018-08-11
Location: Atlantic Rainforest, Paraty, Brazil
Date: 2014-01-25

Date: 2013-09-20
Location: Opp, AL
Date: 2016-09-24
Photo by sedumzz
Location: Daytona Beach, Florida
Date: 2014-04-10
Location: Daytona Beach, Florida
Date: 2014-04-10

Photo Courtesy of Mountain Crest Gardens. Used with permission.
  • Uploaded by Joy
Location: Atlantic Rainforest, Paraty, Brazil
Date: 2014-01-25
Location: Opp, AL
Date: 2016-06-22
Location: Atlantic Rainforest, Paraty, Brazil
Date: 2013-12-26
Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Confused? by Belovedhoneygirl May 11, 2019 11:53 AM 1

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by RootedInDirt and is called "Tulips"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.