Winkler's Cactus (Pediocactus winkleri)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Winkler's Cactus
Give a thumbs up Winkler's Pincushion Cactus

Botanical names:
Pediocactus winkleri Accepted
Pediocactus bradyi subsp. winkleri Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Cactus/Succulent
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 4a -34.4 °C (-30 °F) to -31.7 °C (-25 °F)
Flowers: Showy
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Resistances: Drought tolerant
Propagation: Other methods: Offsets
Containers: Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil
With thorns/spines/prickles/teeth
Conservation status: Least Concern (LC)

Conservation status:
Conservation status: Least Concern

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Fleur569 and is called "A Trellis Divider"