Mahoe (Talipariti tiliaceum)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Mahoe
Give a thumbs up Sea Hibiscus
Give a thumbs up Waru
Give a thumbs up Hau
Give a thumbs up Purau
Give a thumbs up Vau tree
Give a thumbs up Cottontree
Give a thumbs up Hibiscus
Give a thumbs up Beach Hibiscus
Give a thumbs up Coastal Hibiscus
Give a thumbs up Coastal Cottonwood
Give a thumbs up Bhendi
Give a thumbs up Balibago

Botanical names:
Talipariti tiliaceum Accepted
Hibiscus tiliaceus Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Tree
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Slightly alkaline (7.4 – 7.8)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 9b -3.9 °C (25 °F) to -1.1 °C (30 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 12
Plant Height: To 30 feet
Plant Spread: 20 feet or more if not pruned
Leaves: Evergreen
Fruit: Other: 1/2 to 1 inch dry capsule, splits at maturity to release seeds
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Yellow
Other: Turning a dull reddish shade with age before dropping.
Bloom Size: 5"-6"
Underground structures: Taproot
Suitable Locations: Street Tree
Patio/Ornamental/Small Tree
Uses: Windbreak or Hedge
Flowering Tree
Medicinal Herb
Cut Flower
Useful for timber production
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Hummingbirds
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Salt tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Other info: While both tropical hibiscus and hardy hibiscus can be propagated from seeds, typically only hardy hibiscus is propagated this way. This is because the seeds of tropical hibiscus will not come true from seed and will look different from the parent.
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Cuttings: Tip
Cuttings: Cane
Containers: Suitable in 1 gallon
Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots

Photo gallery:

Comments:
Posted by SongofJoy (Clarksville, TN - Zone 6b) on Mar 19, 2012 5:03 AM

Hibiscus tiliaceus can grow up to 26-32 feet tall and wide. It is a common tree along the coast of Australia and is particularly suitable for sandy and moist soils, although it will also grow well in a variety of soils and under drier conditions. It can also stand brackish water and is tolerant of salt spray.

The trees are quite ornamental with large heart-shaped leaves and a dense, dark green foliage. Some varieties have purplish foliage.

The hibiscus-like flowers are bright yellow with a crimson eye, and usually face down or slightly sideways. They are about 4"-6" wide when fully-open and usually last a single day only, falling off at the end of the day or the next morning. Like other plants in the Mallow family, the flowers change color as they age, turning dull orange or reddish. In winter there may be few or no flowers in mild-tropical or subtropical climates, but the flowers may remain on the tree for more than a single day.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Posted by SongofJoy (Clarksville, TN - Zone 6b) on Mar 30, 2012 6:05 AM

A spreading shrub or tree common to the tropics and subtropics, especially in coastal areas. This species is possibly indigenous to Hawaii, but may have been introduced by the early Polynesians.

HVH: "Hibiscus tiliaceus is one of the species of hibiscus in the Mallow family and is also known as Tau in Hawaii, Purau in Tahiti, and as Sea or Beach Hibiscus among other common names. Its main feature is its foliage - beautiful, multi-colored heart-shaped leaves. The leaves are most colorful in full sun, and in shadier spots, or in a house, they grow with multiple shades of green. Hibiscus tiliaceus is a fast and easy grower that can reach 30 feet in tropical gardens. In pots it can be kept much smaller and is in fact a popular tree to bonsai in Taiwan. The unique flowers open with yellow color that turns to orange and then red before closing at the end of the day. Released from HVH in 2011."


[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Wild yellow Malvaceae by tofitropic Sep 14, 2017 7:07 PM 3
What is this tall shrub? by ShadyGreenThumb Sep 13, 2014 7:49 PM 3

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by EscondidoCal and is called "Geranium maderense"