Wax Begonia (Begonia cucullata) in the Begonias Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Wax Begonia
Give a thumbs up Begonia

Botanical names:
Begonia cucullata Accepted
Begonia semperflorens Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Partial or Dappled Shade
Partial Shade to Full Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 8b -9.4 °C (15 °F) to -6.7 °C (20 °F)
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Orange
Pink
Red
White
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Year Round
Suitable Locations: Houseplant
Uses: Groundcover
Suitable for miniature gardens
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Division
Containers: Needs excellent drainage in pots

Image

Photo gallery:

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image

Plant Events from our members
NikkiGerena On June 12, 2017 Transplanted
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Looks like Wax Begonia by plantladylin Aug 13, 2017 11:16 AM 2
Mystery plant, could it be wild Begonia? by keithp2012 Dec 9, 2015 4:44 PM 14
Wax Begonia by purpleinopp Dec 2, 2014 3:22 PM 2
Multi-plants Photos by Paul2032 Oct 1, 2014 10:16 AM 45

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Begonias Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Begonias (Begonia)

« The Begonias Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Fleur569 and is called "Orchid Cactus "