Kou (Cordia subcordata)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Kou
Give a thumbs up Tou
Give a thumbs up Glueberry
Give a thumbs up Manjak
Give a thumbs up Kerosene Wood

Botanical names:
Cordia subcordata Accepted
Cordia moluccana Synonym

Image

Photo gallery:

Comments:
Posted by jmorth (central Illinois) on Nov 16, 2014 11:10 PM

C. subcordata turns woody as it matures. It produces a spherical fruit, from .75 inch to 1.25 inch, throughout the year. The seed it produces is edible and has been used as food in times of famine. The flowers are used in lei making and as a dye for kapa cloth. The leaves are used in making fishing lines. The wood burns fast, hence the name "Kerosene Wood.". In ancient Hawaiʻi the wood was used to fashion eating tools, bowls, and food storage containers because it did not impart a bad taste to food.
It is native to eastern Africa, South Asia, Southeast Asia, northern Australia, and the Pacific Islands.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
unknown bloom by jmorth Nov 16, 2014 10:34 PM 5
Salt tolerant plants by eclayne Feb 8, 2013 9:39 PM 130

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by sunnyvalley and is called "Iris Cantina"