Bee Balm (Monarda stipitatoglandulosa) in the Bee Balms Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Bee Balm
Give a thumbs up beebalm
Give a thumbs up Wild Bergamot

Botanical names:
Monarda stipitatoglandulosa Accepted
Monarda fistulosa subsp. fistulosa var. stipitatoglandulosa Synonym
Monarda fistulosa var. stipitatoglandulosa Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Leaves: Fragrant
Flowers: Showy
Uses: Medicinal Herb
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Cuttings: Root
Division

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Bee Balms Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Bee Balms (Monarda)

« The Bee Balms Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by rocklady and is called "NOID Daylily"