Pale Giant Hyssop (Agastache pallida) in the Anise Hyssops Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Pale Giant Hyssop
Give a thumbs up Anise Hyssop

Botanical names:
Agastache pallida Accepted
Agastache barteri Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Leaves: Fragrant
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Uses: Cut Flower
Dried Flower
Will Naturalize
Suitable as Annual
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Hummingbirds
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Rabbit Resistant
Propagation: Seeds: Can handle transplanting
Other info: Good self-seeder
Propagation: Other methods: Division
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs repotting every 2 to 3 years

Image

The All Things Plants Top 25 Salvias and AgastachesThe All Things Plants Top 25 Salvias and Agastaches
September 20, 2014

Let's open Salvias and Agastaches week with a look at the most popular plants in the database. 'Black and Blue', 'Golden Jubilee', and 'Hot Lips' top the list, of course.

(Full article9 comments)
Give a thumbs up

Photo gallery:

Comments:
Posted by SongofJoy (Clarksville, TN - Zone 6b) on Feb 23, 2012 4:36 PM

These perennials grow to a height of approximately 2 feet and develop into clumps.

Agastache pallida is a decidious plant with simple leaves arranged alternately along the stems. The flowers are lipped and pink. They are arranged in spikes.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Finding duplicates in the database by dave Mar 17, 2015 7:29 PM 165

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Anise Hyssops Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Anise Hyssops (Agastache)

« The Anise Hyssops Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Fleur569 and is called "Orchid Cymbidium "